WorldCat Identities

Cook, Joseph 1838-1901

Overview
Works: 187 works in 574 publications in 1 language and 5,077 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Editor, Composer
Classifications: CT275.C772, 141
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Joseph Cook Publications about Joseph Cook
Publications by  Joseph Cook Publications by Joseph Cook
posthumous Publications by Joseph Cook, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Joseph Cook
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Cook
Transcendentalism : with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook ( Book )
40 editions published between 1842 and 1892 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"It is noted that the object of the Boston Monday Lectures is to present results of German, English, and American scholarship on the more important and difficult topics concerning the relation of religion and science. The lectures presented here on transcendentalism contain a discussion of the views of Theodore Parker. The following eleven lectures are presented: (1) Intuition, Instinct, Experiment, Syllogism, as Tests of Truth; (2) Transcendentalism in New England; (3) Theodore Parker's Absolute Religion; (4) Caricatured Definitions in Religious Science; (5) Theodore Parker on the Guilt of Sin; (6) Final Permanence of Moral Character; (7) Can a Perfect Being Permit Evil? (8) The Religion Required by the Nature of Things; (9) Theodore Parker on Communion with God as Personal; (10) The Trinity and Tritheism and (11) Fragmentariness of Outlook upon the Divine Nature"--(PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2008 APA, all rights reserved)
Socialism, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook ( Book )
19 editions published between 1880 and 1970 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Marriage, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook ( Book )
20 editions published between 1879 and 2013 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Biology, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook ( Book )
29 editions published between 1877 and 2009 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Conscience, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook ( Book )
30 editions published between 1878 and 1893 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Orthodoxy, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook ( Book )
26 editions published between 1873 and 2010 in English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Heredity; with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook ( Book )
22 editions published between 1879 and 1892 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of a Ticonderoga farmer, selections from the correspondence of William H. Cook and his wife with their son, Joseph Cook, 1851-1885 by William Henry Cook ( Book )
6 editions published between 1946 and 2009 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Labor, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook ( Book )
14 editions published between 1880 and 1892 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Phillips Brooks: the man, the preacher, and the author. Based on the "Estimate" by Newell Dunbar ( Book )
6 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Transcendentalism by Joseph Cook ( Book )
2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
... Orient, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook ( Book )
11 editions published between 1886 and 2013 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Occident, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook ( Book )
6 editions published between 1884 and 1885 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Current religious perils, with preludes and other addresses on leading reforms, and a symposium on vital and progressive orthodoxy by Joseph Cook ( Book )
9 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Extracts from sketches of Ticonderoga by Joseph Cook ( Book )
10 editions published between 1899 and 1987 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lord Viscount Howe died 1758 at Trout Brook, Ticonderoga, New York. People thought he was buried in Albany, New York, but as this paper shows, he was buried in Ticonderoga instead
"To all people." Comprising sermons, Bible readings, temperance addresses, and prayer-meeting talks by Dwight Lyman Moody ( Book )
3 editions published between 1877 and 1978 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Christ and modern thought with a preliminary lecture, On the methods of meeting modern unbelief ( Book )
5 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Outlines of Music Hall lectures embracing five addresses on factory reform by Joseph Cook ( Book )
9 editions published between 1871 and 1996 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lectures by Joseph Cook ( Book )
8 editions published between 1877 and 1987 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An historical address by Joseph Cook ( Book )
3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.00 for A word wit ... to 1.00 for The attack ...)
Alternative Names
Cook, F. Joseph, 1838-1901
Cook, F. Josephus (1838-1901)
Cook, Flavius J. 1838-1901
Cook, Flavius J. (Flavius Josephus), 1838-1901
Cook, Flavius Joséphus
Cook, Flavius Josephus, 1838-1901
クック, ジョセフ
Languages
English (325)
Covers