WorldCat Identities

Hironaka, Heisuke

Overview
Works: 118 works in 267 publications in 6 languages and 735 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Interviews 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction, Author of afterword, colophon, etc.
Classifications: QA3, 510
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Heisuke Hironaka Publications about Heisuke Hironaka
Publications by  Heisuke Hironaka Publications by Heisuke Hironaka
Most widely held works about Heisuke Hironaka
 
Most widely held works by Heisuke Hironaka
Geometric singularity theory ( Book )
11 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The theory of the maximal contact by José M Aroca ( Book )
8 editions published in 1975 in English and Spanish and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Introduction to the theory of infinitely near singular points by Heisuke Hironaka ( Book )
10 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected papers of Masatake Kuranishi by Masatake Kuranishi ( Book )
3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"This book is a selection of Masatake Kuranishi's papers. Born in 1924, Kuranishi produced deep and far-reaching results in geometry over his career. Of his voluminous contributions, this book focuses on his later works: (i) his work on locally complete families of deformation of compact complex manifolds. Kuranishi was first to prove the fundamental results of the existence of complete families whose parameter spaces are today called Kuranishi spaces. His result is highly influential in deformation theory of various geometric objects. (ii) His work on the local embedding problem of Cauchy--Riemann structures. Kuranishi proved a fundamental embedding theorem in Cauchy--Riemann geometry. (iii) His work on Cartan Geometry and Szegö kernels. Mainly for his works on (i) and (ii), Kuranishi was awarded the Bergman Prize in 2000. Today, he is a professor emeritus of Columbia University."--Publisher's website
Characteristic polyhedra of singularities by Heisuke Hironaka ( Book )
4 editions published between 1960 and 1970 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The resolution of singularities of an algebraic variety over a field of Characteristic zero by Heisuke Hironaka ( Book )
4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collected papers by Oscar Zariski ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Introduction to real-analytic sets and real-analytic maps by Heisuke Hironaka ( Book )
7 editions published between 1973 and 2009 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Formal functions and formal imbeddings by Heisuke Hironaka ( Book )
4 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collected papers by Oscar Zariski ( Book )
7 editions published between 1972 and 1979 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the characters [nu]* and [tau]* of singularities by Heisuke Hironaka ( Book )
2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lectures on introduction to the theory of infinitely near singular points by Heisuke Hironaka ( Book )
3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collected papers by Oscar Zariski ( Book )
7 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hironaka Heisuke no katei kyōiku ron : kanōsei o hikidasu kyōiku by Heisuke Hironaka ( Book )
5 editions published between 1978 and 1981 in Japanese and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mathematics for elementary school ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Singularités à Cargèse by Rencontre sur les "singularités en géométrie analytique" ( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in French and English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mathematics 4A for elementary school ( Book )
4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kagaku no chie kokoro no chie by Heisuke Hironaka ( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in Japanese and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Yawarakana kokoro o motsu : bokutachi futari no un don kon by Seiji Ozawa ( Book )
5 editions published between 1977 and 1984 in Japanese and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Desingularization theorems by José M Aroca ( Book )
5 editions published in 1977 in English and Spanish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.00 for Kumo no go ... to 0.97 for Characteri ...)
Alternative Names
Heisuke, Hironaka
Heisuke, Hironaka 1931-
Hironaka, H.
Hironaka, Heisuke.
Hironaka, Heisuke 1931-
ヒロナカ, ヘイスケ 1931-
廣中平祐
Languages
English (80)
Japanese (23)
Korean (5)
Chinese (2)
Spanish (2)
French (1)