WorldCat Identities

Prabhākara, Vishṇu 1912-2009

Overview
Works: 377 works in 715 publications in 7 languages and 2,680 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  Biographies  Interviews  Short stories, Hindi  Fiction  Romance fiction  Educational films  Biographical films 
Roles: Author, Editor, Complainant, Translator
Classifications: PK2098.P66, 891.4327
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Vishṇu Prabhākara
Awara messiah : a biography of Sarat Chandra Chatterjee by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

27 editions published between 1974 and 2014 in 5 languages and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sarat Chandra Chatterjee, 1876-1938, Bengali novelist
Ardhanarishwar by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

16 editions published between 1992 and 2017 in 5 languages and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novel based on social theme
Dr̥shṭi kī khoja by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

4 editions published between 1966 and 1983 in Hindi and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

9 editions published between 1976 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Vallabhbhai Patel, a predominent politician in the fight for India's independence
Dharatī aba bhī ghūma rahī hai by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

10 editions published between 1959 and 2016 in Hindi and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories based on social themes
Beyond the flesh by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ḍhaltī rāt by Vishṇu Prabhākara( )

in Hindi and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jyotipuñja Himālaya by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in Hindi and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of Hindu pilgrimage centers in the Himalaya region
Prasāda racanā sañcayana by Jai Shankar Prasad( Book )

6 editions published between 1991 and 2012 in Hindi and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected works of a Hindi author
Koī to by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

8 editions published between 1980 and 1995 in Hindi and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social novel - moral responsibility of the middle class (which form 25% of the population) to bring about changes in society
Sr̥jana ke setu by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in Hindi and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jainendra, sākshī haiṃ pīṛhiyāṃ( Book )

in Hindi and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the life and works of Jainendra Kumar
Svapnamayī by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

7 editions published between 1956 and 1985 in Hindi and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Khilaune by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in Hindi and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ṭūṭate pariveśa : nāṭaka by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

4 editions published between 1974 and 1983 in Hindi and Panjabi and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Śveta kamala : nāṭaka by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

5 editions published in 1984 in Hindi and Undetermined and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Merī lokapriya kahāniyām̐ by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in Hindi and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abhayā : ekāṅkī saṅgraha by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in Hindi and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kerala kā krāntikārī by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

4 editions published between 1987 and 2000 in Hindi and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Play on the life of Vēluttampidaḷavā, 1765-1809, prime minister of Travancore, former princely state
Sunandā by Vishṇu Prabhākara( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in 3 languages and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on the works of Śarat̲candra Caṭṭopādhyāẏa, 1876-1938
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.60 for Ḍhaltī r ... to 0.85 for Mere sāks ...)

Alternative Names
Bhushan 1912-2009

Prabhakar, Vishnou

Prabhakar Vishnou 1912-2009

Prabhakar, Vishnu

Prabhakar, Vishnu, 1912-

Prabhakar, Vishnu 1912-2009

Prabhakara, Vishnu

Prabhākara, Vishṇu, 1912-

Prabhākara, Vishnu 1912-2009

Prabhākara, Viṣṇu

Prabhākara, Viṣṇu, 1912-

Prabhākara, Viṣṇu 1912-2009

Prabhk̄ara, Vishọu, 1912-

Vishnu Prabhakar

Vishnu Prabhakar, 1912-

Vishnu Prabhakar 1912-2009

Vishnu Prabhakar écrivain indien

Vishnu Prabhakar escritor indio

Vishnu Prabhakar Indian writer

Vishṇu Prabhākara, 1912-

Vishṇu Prabhākara, 1912-2009

Vishnuprabhakar, 1912-2009

Vishṇuprabhākara, 1912-2009

Vishọu Prabhākara, 1912-

Viṣṇu Prabhākara 1912-2009

پربھاکر، وشنو، 1912-2009

प्रभाकर, विष्णु, 1912-....

प्रभाकर विष्णु 1912-2009

विष्णु प्रभाकर 1912-2009

বিষ্ণু প্রভাকর ভারতীয় লেখক

ਵਿਸ਼ਣੂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਕਰ

ବିଷ୍ଣୁ ପ୍ରଭାକର ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଔପନ୍ୟାସିକ

విష్ణు ప్రభాకర్ భారతీయ రచతయిత

ವಿಷ್ಣು ಪ್ರಭಾಕರ್ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಲೇಖಕ

വിഷ്ണു പ്രഭാകർ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ രചയിതാവ്

Languages
Hindi (135)

English (20)

Urdu (3)

Gujarati (3)

Panjabi (3)

Telugu (1)

Tamil (1)