WorldCat Identities

Day, N. E.

Overview
Works: 38 works in 132 publications in 2 languages and 938 library holdings
Genres: Statistics‚Ä°vMedical  Conference papers and proceedings  Case studies 
Roles: Editor, Author, Translator, Thesis advisor
Classifications: RC267, 616.9940072
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by N. E Day
Screening for cancer of the uterine cervix : from the IARC Working Group on Cervical Cancer Screening and the UICC Project Group on the Evaluation of Screening Programmes for Cancer by Matti Hakama( Book )

9 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trends in cancer incidence in Singapore, 1968-1982 by H. P Lee( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This study of cancer incidence in Singapore over 15 years offers a unique opportunity because the population consists of closely juxtaposed groups with differing life-styles. The results show for example that at many sites the rates of cancer incidence reflect ethnic differences, differences by place of birth, and, among Chinese, differences that correspond to the rates in their area of origin in China. The depth of information available makes it possible to conduct detailed studies with more data on sub-sites and histological types. Such monitoring of trends and developments has become crucial as Singapore moves to develop a national cancer control program."--Publisher description
Cancer incidence in Singapore, 1968-1977 by K Shanmugaratnam( Book )

7 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second cancer in relation to radiation treatment for cervical cancer by International Radiation Study Group on Cervical Cancer( Book )

6 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The design and analysis of cohort studies by Norman E Breslow( Book )

7 editions published between 1987 and 1993 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The analysis of case-control studies by Norman E Breslow( Book )

13 editions published between 1980 and 2000 in English and French and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Screening for breast cancer( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical Methods in Cancer Research by Norman E Breslow( Book )

15 editions published between 1980 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical methods in cancer research by Norman E Breslow( Book )

21 editions published between 1980 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second cancer in relation to radiation treatment for cervical cancer : from the International Radiation Study Group on Cervical Cancer( Book )

2 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical methods in cancer research by Norman E Breslow( Book )

14 editions published between 1987 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical methods in cancer research by Norman E Breslow( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical methods in cancer research by Norman E Breslow( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical methods in cancer research by Norman E Breslow( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical Methods in Cancer Research - V.2 - The Design and Analysis of Cohort Studies by International Agency for Research on Cancer( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Screening for breast cancer : 4th Workshop : Papers by Screening for breast cancer( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical methods in cancer research( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical methods in cancer research by Norman E Breslow( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical methods in cancer research by Norman E Breslow( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Decision procedures in clinical investigation by N. E Day( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.63 for Statistica ... to 0.97 for Statistica ...)

The analysis of case-control studiesStatistical Methods in Cancer ResearchStatistical methods in cancer research
Alternative Names
Day, N. L.

Day, Nicholas E.

Nick Day British statistician and epidemiologist

Languages
English (105)

French (2)

Covers
The analysis of case-control studiesStatistical Methods in Cancer ResearchStatistical methods in cancer researchStatistical methods in cancer research