WorldCat Identities

Rosenbach, A. S. W. (Abraham Simon Wolf) 1876-1952

Overview
Works: 327 works in 610 publications in 3 languages and 6,932 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  History  Catalogs  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Biography  Fiction  Reference works  Exhibition catalogs  Detective and mystery fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Author of introduction, Owner, Other
Classifications: PQ2254, 843.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. S. W Rosenbach
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by A. S. W Rosenbach
A book hunter's holiday : adventures with books and manuscripts by A. S. W Rosenbach( Book )

18 editions published between 1929 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 671 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Books and bidders : the adventures of a bibliophile by A. S. W Rosenbach( Book )

23 editions published between 1927 and 1928 in English and German and held by 619 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early American children's books by A. S. W Rosenbach( Book )

34 editions published between 1933 and 1996 in English and German and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prepared with the assistance of bibliographer E. Millicent Sowerby, this book describes the collection of early American children's books assembled by A.S.W. Rosenbach. Nursery rhymes, adventure fiction, religious instructional books, educational books, primers, alphabets, moral tales, fables, enigmas and puzzles and many other categories are covered, arranged in chronological sequence from 1682 to 1836. For each of the 816 books Rosenbach and Sowerby provide a full collation and description, often with information about other editions, circumstances of publication, British parallels and prototypes, artists, and illustrators, writers and publishers. Includes sample quotations and facsimile illustrations as well as indexes of authors, titles, printers, and publishers and a list of printers, publishers, and booksellers
The unpublishable memoirs by A. S. W Rosenbach( Book )

21 editions published between 1917 and 2012 in English and Czech and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A descriptive catalogue of the John Frederick Lewis collection of European manuscripts in the Free library of Philadelphia by John Frederick Lewis Collection (Free Library of Philadelphia)( Book )

10 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An American Jewish bibliography : being a list of books and pamphlets by Jews, or relating to them, printed in the United States from the establishment of the press in the colonies until 1850 by A. S. W Rosenbach( Book )

23 editions published between 1926 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of the books and manuscripts of Harry Elkins Widener by Harvard University( Book )

12 editions published between 1913 and 1918 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early American children's books 1682-1840 : the private collection of Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach, on exhibition at the New York Public Library, 1927 by A. S. W Rosenbach( Book )

5 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A description of the four folios of Shakespeare, 1623,1632, 1663-4, 1685 in the original bindings by A. S. W Rosenbach( Book )

5 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The libraries of the presidents of the United States by A. S. W Rosenbach( Book )

3 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to Herman Melville's Moby-Dick, or, The whale (1851) by A. S. W Rosenbach( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of the writings of Charles Dickens in the library of Harry Elkins Widener by Harvard University( Book )

6 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To Doctor R. Essays here collected and published in honor of the seventieth birthday of Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach, July 22, 1946 by A. S. W Rosenbach( Book )

5 editions published between 1946 and 1967 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Collected catalogues of A.S.W. Rosenbach, 1904-1951 by firme Rosenbach Company( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rosenbach : a biography by Edwin Wolf( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The crime of Sylvestre Bonnard by Anatole France( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A new translation of the sentimental story of an old man and his cat who is confronted with worldly ways at a late age
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.40 for A book hun ... to 0.83 for Merchant t ...)

Early American children's books
Alternative Names
A. S. W. Rosenbach Amerikaans antiquaar (1876-1952)

A.S.W.ローゼンバック

Abraham Simon Wolf Rosenbach

Abraham Simon Wolf Rosenbach US-amerikanischer Buchantiquar und Bibliophiler

Rosenbach, A. S.

Rosenbach, A. S. W.

Rosenbach, A. S. W. 1876-1952

Rosenbach, Abraham S.

Rosenbach, Abraham S. 1876-1952

Rosenbach, Abraham S. W.

Rosenbach, Abraham S. Wolf‏

Rosenbach, Abraham S. Wolf 1876-1952

Rosenbach, Abraham Simon Wolf

Rosenbach, Abraham Simon Wolf 1876-1952

רוזנבך, אברהם סימון וולף 1876-1952

רוזנבך, אברהם שמעון וולף 1876-1952

Languages
English (212)

German (2)

Czech (2)

Covers