WorldCat Identities

Goodacre, Selwyn Hugh

Overview
Works: 20 works in 67 publications in 1 language and 1,614 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fantasy fiction  Adventure stories  History  Illustrations  Poetry  Bibliography  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: PR4611, [FIC]
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre
The annotated Alice : Alice's adventures in Wonderland & Through the looking glass by Lewis Carroll( Book )

30 editions published between 1982 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A little girl falls down a rabbit hole and discovers a world of nonsensical and amusing characters
Feeding the mind : a celebration of Lewis Carroll's visit to Alfreton in 1884 by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The listing of the Snark : a listing of editions and issues of Lewis Carroll's The hunting of the snark from its inspiration on July 18, 1874 to July 18, 1974 by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All the snarks : the illustrated editions of The hunting of the snark : an illustrated exploration and check list by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( Book )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solitude : a poem by Lewis Carroll( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norman W. Goodacre : an annotated hand-list of the printed writings by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lewis Carroll's The hunting of the snark by Lewis Carroll( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A nonsense poem recounts the adventures of the Bellman and his crew and their challenges hunting a Snark
Jolly as a snow-boy : the life and works of J.C. Atkinson by Peter Atkinson( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The translating of the Snark by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The illnesses of Lewis Carroll by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leslie Paul : an annotated handlist of the published books of Dr. Leslie Paul ... by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An enquiry into the nature of a certain Lewis Carroll pamphlet by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lewis Carroll and the idea of childhood March 31-April 1, 2006 by University of Southern California( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pop-up and movable 'Alices' : a bibliography by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Cramsie Camac by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Died Sep. 4 1998
Lewis Carroll's 1887 corrections to Alice by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Through a glass brightly : Alice through the looking glass by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Goodarce examines Lewis Carroll's second book: Alice through the looking glass, and John Vernon Lord discusses the joys and challenges of illustrating a new edition of Carroll's work
Lewis Carroll's rejection of the 60th thousand of Through the looking-glass by Selwyn Hugh Goodacre( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.32 for The annota ... to 1.00 for Lewis Carr ...)

The annotated Alice : Alice's adventures in Wonderland & Through the looking glass
Alternative Names
Goodacre, Selwyn H.

Goodacre, Selwyn H. (Selwyn Hugh)

Languages
English (66)

Covers
Adventures in Wonderland