WorldCat Identities

Voyat, Gilbert

Overview
Works: 14 works in 43 publications in 3 languages and 950 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gilbert Voyat
Piaget systematized by Gilbert Voyat( Book )

12 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 502 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cognitive development among Sioux children by Gilbert Voyat( Book )

7 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perception et notion du temps by Magali Bovet( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in French and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La perception du temps : étude d'estimations de durées brèves by Gilbert Voyat( Book )

11 editions published between 1963 and 1966 in French and English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piaget and reading by Loren Weybright( Recording )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panel members discuss the relationship between Piaget's theory of cognitive development and research on the reading process. Interviews with children are included as illustrative examples. Concludes with educational implications and strategies for the classroom teacher
Cibernetica ed epistemologia by Guy Cellerier( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The possible, the impossible, and the necessary by Jean Piaget( )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henri Wallon : his world, his work( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cross-Cultural Study of Cognitive Development on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation by Gilbert Voyat( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The research summarized in this paper was conducted on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation in South Dakota. The purpose of the developmental study was to explore the cognitive aspect of development rather than to explore the personality as a whole. The Clinical Exploratory Method of Piaget was employed, which focuses primarily upon an experimental investigation of the qualitative development of intellectual structures, because it was expected that Piaget's system would be free of cultural bias. Some hypotheses tested were (1) Are Piaget's tests insensitive to basic differences in the sequence of stages of cognitive development? (2) Are there time delays or time advances in the population? And (3) Are time delays observed between ethnic groups consistent, or is a delay within one ethnic group offset by a relative advance in some other area? The methodology of this research consisted of adapting the interview to the reactions of the 75 Oglala Sioux children, aged 4 through 10, who were tested. The results indicated that the succession of stages described by Piaget is respected by both the Pine Ridge and the Geneva population. Further, there was shown to be no fundamental delay in the development of the basic processes in thinking among the population in Pine Ridge. It was also found that basic processes in cognition are more a function of an active organization process that the child brings upon his experience than is the role that language plays in the thought process. (Hbc)
Recherche sur l'identité d'un corps en développement et sur celle du mouvement transitif by Jean Piaget( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La perception du temps by Gilbert Voyat( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Etudes d'épistemologie génétique by Guy Cellerier( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Modèles cybernétiques et adaptation by Guy Cellerier( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jean Piaget current views on genetic epistemology : interview made for the tenth meeting of the Jean Piaget Society( Visual )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.26 for Piaget and ... to 0.98 for Cibernetic ...)

Alternative Names
Voyat, G.

Voyat, G. (Gilbert)

Voyat, Gilbert E.

Languages
English (25)

French (15)

Italian (1)