WorldCat Identities

Ruffié, Jacques

Overview
Works: 106 works in 404 publications in 8 languages and 3,539 library holdings
Genres: History  Interviews  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Interviewee, Thesis advisor, Other, Commentator, Bibliographic antecedent, Collector, Interviewer, Producer
Classifications: QH371, 575
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jacques Ruffié
The population alternative : a new look at competition and the species by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

23 editions published between 1982 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 744 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les épidémies dans l'histoire de l'homme : essai d'anthropologie médicale by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

51 editions published between 1984 and 2000 in 4 languages and held by 514 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De la biologie a la culture by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

33 editions published between 1976 and 1984 in 6 languages and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blood groups of primates : theory, practice, evolutionary meaning by Wladyslaw W Socha( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Génétique générale et humaine by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

20 editions published between 1969 and 1985 in French and English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hématologie géographique, par Jean Bernard et Jacques Ruffié by Jean Bernard( Book )

19 editions published in 1966 in French and Undetermined and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les méthodes en génétique générale et en génétique humaine by Roger Huron( Book )

10 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in French and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seroantropologia das Ilhas de Cabo Verde. Mesa-Redonda sobre o Homem Cabo-Verdiano by Almerindo Lessa( Book )

12 editions published between 1957 and 1960 in Portuguese and Undetermined and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The neutral theory of molecular evolution by Motoo Kimura( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naissance de la médecine prédictive by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in French and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Vivant et l'humain : entretiens avec Georges Hahn by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in French and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropologie des populations andines = Antropologia de las poblaciones Andinas = Anthropology of Andean populations by Institut national de la santé et de la recherche médicale( Book )

5 editions published in 1977 in 4 languages and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La transfusion sanguine by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in French and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les groupes sanguins chez l'homme. Etude sérologique et génétique by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

12 editions published in 1953 in French and Spanish and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Homme et son environnement à haute altitude = Environmental and human population problems at high altitude : séminaire, Centre national de la recherche scientifique [et] National Science Foundation, Paris, 1-3 octobre 1980 by Centre national de la recherche scientifique (France)( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in French and English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De la biologie à la culture by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in French and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie comme une fête : entretiens by Marcel Jouhandeau( Book )

6 editions published in 1977 in French and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.42 for The popula ... to 0.91 for Naissance ...)

Alternative Names
Jacques RUFFIÉ franca antropologiisto

Jacques Ruffié Frans antropoloog (1921-2004)

Jacques Ruffié French anthropologist

Ruffié, J.

Ruffié, J. (Jacques)

Ruffié, Jacques

Ruffie, Jacques 1921-

Ruffié, Jacques Alphonse

Ryphie, Zak

リュフィエ, ジャック

Languages