WorldCat Identities

Holten, Bo

Overview
Works: 651 works in 1,280 publications in 9 languages and 12,472 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Music  Drama  Detective and mystery films  Manuscripts  Songs  Concertos  Scores  Film noir  Motets 
Roles: Conductor, Author, Arranger, Composer, Performer, Interviewee, Musician, Editor, Other
Classifications: M2082.L377, 782.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bo Holten
Portuguese polyphony by Duarte Lobo( )

18 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in 5 languages and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The element of crime by Lars von Trier( Visual )

12 editions published between 1984 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of an exiled ex-cop who returns to his old beat to catch a serial killer preying on young girls. Set in Germany, the film is shot in sepia tones with brilliant blue flashes
Requiem ; Missa prolationum ; Intemerata Dei mater by Johannes Ockeghem( )

9 editions published between 1997 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lagrime di San Pietro by Orlando di Lasso( )

11 editions published between 1995 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This cycle of 21 spiritual madrigals for seven voices is at once the swansong of the most famous composer of his time, who died in 1594 at the age of 62 just three weeks after dedicating the work to the Pope, and the highpoint of Counter-Reformation polyphony. More than four centuries later, the 'Tears of St Peter' still have the power to move. This title was released for the first time in 1994
BBC Singers : a 70th anniversary celebration by BBC Singers( Recording )

2 editions published in 1994 in German and English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Danish Christmas : carols by Nielsen, Gade, Weyse, Hartmann, Lange-Müller, and others by Musica Ficta (Musical group : Denmark)( )

4 editions published between 1999 and 2006 in Danish and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winds and voices at the court of King Christian III( )

6 editions published in 1995 in 4 languages and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The marriage of Heaven and Hell by Bo Holten( )

9 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medieval music in Denmark by Musica Ficta (Musical group : Denmark)( )

5 editions published in 1999 in Latin and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Danske julesalmer og sange( )

3 editions published between 1996 and 2006 in Danish and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winds & voices II : music at the Danish court chapel in the 1540s by Musica Ficta (Musical group)( )

4 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in German and Latin and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sange af H.C. Andersen by Musica Ficta( )

4 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wisdom and folly ; and other choral works by Bo Holten( )

8 editions published in 2005 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Danish masterworks by Frederick Delius( )

6 editions published in 2000 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cantatas by Carl Nielsen( )

6 editions published in 2009 in Danish and English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonic edition by Knudåge Riisager( )

7 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American masterworks by Frederick Delius( )

8 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Choral works by Robert Schumann( )

5 editions published in 2011 in German and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ballet music by Knudåge Riisager( )

7 editions published in 2005 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norwegian masterworks by Frederick Delius( )

6 editions published in 2002 in 3 languages and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.28 for BBC Singer ... to 0.87 for Wave and c ...)

Alternative Names
Bo Holten compositeur et chef d'orchestre danois

Bo Holten dänischer Komponist und Dirigent

Bo Holten Danish composer and conductor

Bo Holten dirigent uit Denemarken

Languages