WorldCat Identities

Reeves, Jim

Overview
Works: 813 works in 1,234 publications in 2 languages and 6,243 library holdings
Genres: Country music  Christmas music  History  Portraits 
Roles: Performer, Author, Singer, Originator, Composer, Speaker, Other, Instrumentalist, Interviewee, Lyricist
Classifications: M1630.18, 475
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jim Reeves
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jim Reeves
Country music in the modern era [1940s-1970s] ( Recording )
3 editions published between 1976 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elf music from the major motion picture ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The essential Jim Reeves by Jim Reeves( Recording )
13 editions published between 1995 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Time-Life treasury of Christmas by Time-Life Music( Recording )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Billboard #1s ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Claiming the number one spot on the Billboard country charts is the ultimate mark of success for any artist. This two-disc collection features chart-topping classics from artists including Johnny Cash, Loretta Lynn, Willie Nelson, Patsy Cline, and more
Twelve songs of Christmas by Jim Reeves( Recording )
13 editions published between 1963 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The country side of Jim Reeves by Jim Reeves( Recording )
10 editions published between 1961 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The best of Jim Reeves by Jim Reeves( Recording )
32 editions published between 1964 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The Jim Reeves story started in Panola County, Texas, in August 1923 and ended when he died in a plane crash on 31st July 1964 - yet even today, half a century later, he is still a legend"--Container
1959 ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Greatest hits by Jim Reeves( Recording )
8 editions published between 1981 and 2000 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Christmas ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Classic country, 1960-1964 ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nipper's greatest hits The 50's ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pure country classics the #1 hits ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A 23 track compilation gathering some of the best all-time country hits all on one album. Included on this album are great artists such as Dolly Parton, Conway Twitty and Hank Williams
Jim Reeves by Jim Reeves( Recording )
17 editions published between 1957 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nipper's greatest hits the 50's ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
According to my heart by Jim Reeves( Recording )
10 editions published between 1960 and 1999 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Classic country 1950-1959 ( )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Legends of country : classic hits of the '50s, '60s & '70s ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The late '50s ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.00 for Oral histo ... to 1.00 for Southern F ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Gentleman Jim
Gentleman Jim 1923-1964
Jim Reevers
Reeves, James T.
Reeves, James T. 1923-1964
Reeves James T. 1924-1964
Reeves, James Travis 1923-1964
Reeves, Jimmie 1924-1964
Languages
English (118)
German (6)
Covers