WorldCat Identities

Facey, A. B. (Albert Barnett) 1894-1982

Overview
Works: 39 works in 169 publications in 6 languages and 1,618 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Drama  History  Juvenile works  Television mini-series  Coming-of-age television programs  Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Motion pictures  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: CT2808.F27, 920.71
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. B Facey
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by A. B Facey
A fortunate life by A. B Facey( Book )

38 editions published between 1980 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in 1894, Facey lived the rough frontier life of a sheep farmer, survived the Gore of Gallipoli, raised a family through the Depression and spent sixty years with his beloved wife, Evelyn. Despite enduring hardships we can barely imagine tody, Facey always saw his life as a 'fortunate' one -- back cover
A Fortunate Life by A. B Facey( Visual )

4 editions published between 2008 and 2013 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"At eight years old, an impoverished Bert Facey was forced to start the backbreaking, dawn-to-dusk life of a farm labourer. Unschooled, his father dead, abandoned by his mother, by the age of twenty he had survived the rigours of pioneering the harsh Australian bush and the slaughter of the bloody WWI campaign at Gallipoli"--Container
Sunburnt country by Joyce Shiner( )

4 editions published between 2003 and 2010 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sunburnt Country is an outstanding selection of autobiographical stories and short fiction about Australia and Australians. From childhood, through adolescence, work and marriage, to old age, these stories provide a lively, at times moving, sometimes funny, glimpse into many aspects of life in Australia
The Extraordinary life of an ordinary bloke A.B. Facey's A Fortunate Life: The epic Australian miniseries by A. B Facey( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Part I: Starting Out (1897-1905) Bert Facey's tormented early years through his father's death and harsh economic depression Part II: Bush Schooling (1905-1908) Bert goes to work for the Phillips, a childless couple who treat him as one of the family Part III: Journey (1908-1914) Reunited with his mother after 12 years, Bert soon moves north to seek work. Part IV: Providence (1914-1916) A champion prize fighter, Bert enlists when WWI breaks out, surviving the nightmare of Gallipoli
Albert Facey : a fortunate life by A. B Facey( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A fortunate life by A. B Facey( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Born in 1894, Facey lived the rough frontier life of a sheep farmer, survived the gore of Gallipoli, raised a family through the Depression and spent sixty years with his beloved wife, Evelyn. Despite enduring hardships we can barely imagine today, Facey always saw his life as a 'fortunate' one. A true classic of Australian literature, his simply written autobiography is an inspiration. It is the story of a life lived to the full, the extraordinary journey of an ordinary man
Perspectives on Australia: a fortunate life by John Dixon( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Australian Classics [[TBCD]( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Fortunate life by A. B Facey( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in 1894, Facey lived the rough frontier life of a sheep farmer, survived the gore of Gallipoli, raised a family through the Depression and spent sixty years with his beloved wife, Evelyn. Despite enduring hardships we can barely imagine today, Facey always saw his life as a 'fortunate' one. A true classic of Australian literature, his simply written autobiography is an inspiration. It is the story of a life lived to the full - the extraordinary journey of an ordinary man
Sunburnt country by Emma Ciccotosto( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sunburnt Country is an outstanding selection of autobiographical stories and short fiction about Australia and Australians. From childhood, through adolescence, work and marriage, to old age, these stories provide a lively, at times moving, sometimes funny, glimpse into many aspects of life in Australia
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.46 for A Fortunat ... to 1.00 for Sunburnt c ...)

A fortunate life
Alternative Names
Albert Barnett Facey autodidacte, ouvrier agricole, simple soldat 1914-1918, puis syndicaliste

Albert Facey australischer Autor

Albert Facey schrijver uit Australië (1894-1982)

Facey, A. B.

Facey, A. B. 1894-1982

Facey, Albert

Facey, Albert Barnett

Facey, Albert Barnett 1894-1982

Facey, Bert

훼이시, 알버트 바넽 1894-1982

フェイシー, アルバート

Languages
Covers
A fortunate lifeA fortunate lifeThe Puffin A fortunate lifePayne VC : the story of Australia's most decorated soldier of the Vietnam War