WorldCat Identities

Temple, George Frederick James 1901-

Overview
Works: 41 works in 154 publications in 3 languages and 3,401 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA26, 515.43
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  George Frederick James Temple Publications about George Frederick James Temple
Publications by  George Frederick James Temple Publications by George Frederick James Temple
posthumous Publications by George Frederick James Temple, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about George Frederick James Temple
 
Most widely held works by George Frederick James Temple
100 years of mathematics : a personal viewpoint by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
9 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 634 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The structure of Lebesgue integration theory by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
14 editions published between 1971 and 1981 in English and Japanese and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cartesian tensors; an introduction by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
11 editions published between 1960 and 2004 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An introduction to the theory of Cartesian tensors, this text notes the importance of the analysis of the structure of tensors in terms of spectral sets of projection operators as part of the very substance of quantum theory. Covers isotropic tensors and spinor analysis within the confines of Euclidean space; and tensors in orthogonal curvilinear coordinates. Examples. 1960 edition
Research frontiers in fluid dynamics by Raymond John Seeger ( Book )
7 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rayleigh's principle and its applications to engineering; the theory and practice of the energy method for the approximate determination of critical loads and speeds by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
19 editions published between 1933 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An introduction to fluid dynamics by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
8 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The general principles of quantum theory by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
19 editions published between 1934 and 1961 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The general principles of quantum theory by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
7 editions published between 1951 and 1953 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The general principles of quantum theory by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An introduction to quantum theory by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
8 editions published between 1931 and 1934 in English and French and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The classic & romantic in natural philosophy by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The general principles of quantum theory by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
7 editions published between 1946 and 1956 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The finite, the infinite, and the absolute by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The General Principles of Quantum Theory by George Frederick James Temple ( )
3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Religion and modern scientific thought by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
3 editions published between 1955 and 1981 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The general principles of quantum theory by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The method of characteristics in supersonic flow by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The representation of aerodynamic derivatives by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Compressible flow in a convergent-divergent nozzle by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cartesian Tensors. An introduction by George Frederick James Temple ( Book )
2 editions published between 1960 and 1970 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.00 for Cartesian ... to 1.00 for Compressib ...)
Alternative Names
Temple, Dž.
Temple, G.
Temple, G. 1901-
Temple, G. 1901-1992
Temple, G. (George), 1901-
Temple, George 1901-
Temple George 1901-1992
Temple, George F. 1901-1992
Temple, George Frederick James
テンプル, G.
Languages
English (125)
Japanese (2)
French (2)
Covers