WorldCat Identities

Dixon, Roland Burrage 1875-1934

Overview
Works: 172 works in 515 publications in 1 language and 4,530 library holdings
Genres: Folklore  History  Census data  Biography  Legends 
Roles: Author, Other, Honoree, Photographer, Collector, wst, Contributor, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Roland Burrage Dixon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Roland Burrage Dixon
The racial history of man by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

14 editions published between 1923 and 1989 in English and held by 533 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oceanic [mythology] by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

21 editions published between 1916 and 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First printed 1916; pt. 5 (p.265-307) Australia; myths of origin and floods, cosmogony, fire, animals, diffusion of myths throughout Australia; briefly mentions Tasmanian mythology
The building of cultures by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

14 editions published between 1928 and 1983 in English and held by 490 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian population in the United States and Alaska. 1910 by United States( Book )

7 editions published between 1910 and 1915 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

See table of contents for extensive listing of materials and subjects covered
Maidu texts by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

18 editions published between 1912 and 2017 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Yana texts by Edward Sapir( Book )

13 editions published between 1910 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linguistic families of California by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

19 editions published between 1919 and 2010 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chimariko Indians and language by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

13 editions published between 1910 and 2012 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropology in North America by Franz Boas( Book )

5 editions published between 1915 and 2008 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented by the American Anthropological Association and the American Folk-Lore Society to the nineteenth International Congress of Americanists, October 1914. Topics include mythology, religion, physical anthropology, material culture etc. of North American Indians
The Shasta by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

18 editions published between 1902 and 2012 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maidu myths by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

13 editions published between 1902 and 2010 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The northern Maidu by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

18 editions published between 1902 and 2013 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basketry designs of the Indians of northern California by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

15 editions published between 1902 and 2010 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The native languages of California by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

5 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropometry of central California by Franz Boas( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the anthropology of Oceania and Asia, presented in memory of Roland Burrage Dixon by Carleton S Coon( Book )

10 editions published between 1943 and 1968 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published; Cambridge, Massachusetts, Peabody Museum, 1943; includes Chap. 7 - Notes on Northeast Australian totemism, by R. Lauriston Sharp; separately listed in the bibliography
The early migrations of the Indians of New England and the Maritime provinces by Roland Burrage Dixon( Book )

6 editions published between 1914 and 1970 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Morgan centennial celebration at Wells College, Aurora : being an account of the proceedings and the text of the addresses delivered by New York State Archeological Association( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Creation as the Maidu told it = Púktim by Hánci̓byjim( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adversaries = Hompajtotokyc'om by Hánci̓byjim( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.32 for Oceanic [m ... to 0.99 for Roland Bur ...)

Maidu myths
Covers
Maidu mythsBasketry designs of the Indians of northern California
Alternative Names
Dixon, R. L. 1875-1934

Dixon, R. L. (Roland Burage), 1875-1934

Dixon, Roland B.

Dixon, Roland B. 1875-1934

Dixon, Roland B. (Roland Burrage), 1875-1934

Dixon, Roland Burrage

Dixon, Roland Burrage 1875-1934

Roland Burrage Dixon Amerikaans antropoloog (1875-)

Roland Burrage Dixon US-amerikanischer Anthropologe

Rolandus Burrage Dixon

人類学者

羅蘭·狄克森

Languages
English (245)