WorldCat Identities

McKinney, William 1895-1969

Overview
Works: 11 works in 15 publications in 2 languages and 163 library holdings
Genres: Blues (Music)  Songs  Jazz 
Roles: Conductor, Instrumentalist, Performer, Singer
Classifications: M1366, 781.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William McKinney
 
Most widely held works by William McKinney
Chicago : Jazz classics in digital stereo( Recording )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jazzy twenties by David A Jasen( Recording )

2 editions published between 1978 and 2007 and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Big band jazz from the beginnings to the fifties( Recording )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il crociato in Egitto : opera in 2 acts by Giacomo Meyerbeer( Recording )

2 editions published in 1970 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

McKinney's Cotton Pickers, 1929-1930 by McKinney's Cotton Pickers( Recording )

2 editions published between 1957 and 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cristina Deutekom sings Bellini, Rossini, Verdi( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Internships in recreation, sport and tourism: Exploring student perceptions by Ryan Kyle Gower( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The internship requirement holds a prominent place in the curriculum of National Recreation and Park Association (NRPA) accredited programs. To date, there has been a dramatic shortage of investigations to explore student perceptions of the mandated internship experience. While investigations in other fields are plentiful, the curricular experiences and personality traits of students who enter the parks and leisure industries casts doubt upon the transferability of such studies to this population. To address this gap in the literature, this study had the following three goals: (a) To identify emerging themes or consistencies in the self-report data, (b) to determine the extent to which student responses seem to support, repudiate or differ from findings in similar studies done outside the field, and (c) to provide recommendations and insight for future research that will enhance our understanding of experiential learning within leisure studies and recreation programs. The results of the study are telling in revealing what participants do and do not gain from their internship experience
The Greatest recordings of the big band era by Benny Goodman( Recording )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The moderating role of fan identification and self-esteem on the motivation to purchase and intercollegiate athletic event ticket by Stephen Richard Staples( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Best of Robert Parker : great original performances( Recording )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.34 for Chicago : ... to 0.99 for Cristina D ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Mac Kinney William 1895-1969

MacKinney William 1895-1969

Mc Kinney William 1895-1969

McKinney Bill 1895-1969

McKinney William Bill 1895-1969

William McKinney Amerikaans jazzmuzikant (1895-1969)

William McKinney batteur et chef d'orchestre, fondateur du big band McKinney's cotton pickers

William McKinney US-amerikanischer Jazz-Schlagzeuger und Bandleader

ویلیام مک‌کینی

Languages