WorldCat Identities

Wallis, Barnes 1887-1979

Overview
Works: 27 works in 50 publications in 2 languages and 1,664 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Records and correspondence  Catalogs 
Classifications: TL540.W27, 629.130092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Barnes Wallis Publications about Barnes Wallis
Publications by  Barnes Wallis Publications by Barnes Wallis
posthumous Publications by Barnes Wallis, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Barnes Wallis
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Barnes Wallis
Mathematics with love : the courtship correspondence of Barnes Wallis, inventor of the bouncing bomb by Mary Stopes-Roe ( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"In 1922 Barnes Wallis, who later invented the bouncing bomb immortalized in the movie The Dam Busters, fell in love for the first and last time - aged 35. The object of his affection, Molly Bloxam, was 17 and setting off to study science at University College London. Her father decreed that the two could correspond only if Barnes taught Molly mathematics in his letters."
The Papers of Sir Barnes Wallis (1887-1979) in the Science Museum Library : a handlist by Science Museum ( Book )
3 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
British Japanese news commentary ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1945 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
World War II mews commentary. Japanese forces attacked China with the new incendiary bombs. A new bomb of designer Barnes Wallis, "Grand Slam" worked. Grand Slams rained down on the previously impenetrable reinforced targets of Europe, destroying them one by one
Aeronautical research papers by Barnes Wallis ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Sir Barnes Wallis 29/3/63 by Barnes Wallis ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
by Barnes Wallis ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Scientific papers and correspondence, 1905-1976, including reports, working papers, technical drawings, and photographs, relating particularly to airship design, 1917-1929, and weapons and unmanned supersonic aircraft, 1939-1965. He died in 1979
H.M. Airship R. 100 : design and construction: articles from "Aircraft Engineering." by Barnes Wallis ( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Plates accompanying design study for a photographic reconnaissance aircraft [copy colour plates] by Vickers-Armstrongs Limited ( Book )
1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[C.B.E. certificate awarded to Barnes Wallis] by Great Britain ( Book )
1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.00 for Barnes Wal ... to 1.00 for British Ja ...)
Alternative Names
Neville Wallis, Barnes 1887-
Wallis, Barnes 1887-
Wallis, Barnes Neville, 1887-1979
Languages
English (48)
Japanese (1)
Covers