WorldCat Identities

Williams, Bert 1874-1922

Overview
Works: 457 works in 753 publications in 2 languages and 8,222 library holdings
Genres: Music  Humor  Archives  History  Popular music  Band music  Jazz  Portraits  Biography  Sources 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Composer, Originator, Lyricist, Actor
Classifications: M1630.18, 782.81
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Bert Williams Publications about Bert Williams
Publications by  Bert Williams Publications by Bert Williams
posthumous Publications by Bert Williams, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Bert Williams
Come, Josephine in my flying machine inventions and topics in popular songs 1910-1929 ( Recording )
2 editions published between 1977 and 2007 in English and held by 510 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Follies, scandals and other diversions from Ziegfeld to the Shuberts ( Recording )
4 editions published between 1977 and 2003 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voices of black America historical recordings of speeches, poetry, humor & drama : Booker T. Washington, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Langston Hughes, and more ( Recording )
7 editions published between 2002 and 2009 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This recording features original recordings from 1908-1947 of Booker T. Washington's Atlanta exposition address, the poetry of Langston Hughes and Paul Laurence Dunbar, read by Rev. James Andrew Myers and Edward Sterling Wright, rarely heard humor of Charley Case, readings from God's trombones by James Weldon Johnson, with presentations by actor, singer Charles Gilpin, vaudeville actor, performer and song producer, J. Rosamond Johnson, entertainer Bert Williams, and the pre-eminent African-American performer of his generation, Paul Robeson
35 song hits by great Black songwriters ( )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bert Williams, son of laughter; a symposium of tribute to the man and to his work by Mabel Rowland ( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ziegfeld follies of 1919 ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Slapstick encyclopedia ( Visual )
5 editions published between 1998 and 2012 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Showcases the early comedy shorts of the film industry
Bert Williams the early years, 1901-1909 by Bert Williams ( Recording )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bert Williams his final releases, 1919-1922 by Bert Williams ( Recording )
3 editions published between 2001 and 2004 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bert Williams the middle years, 1910-1918 by Bert Williams ( Recording )
3 editions published between 2002 and 2005 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
1907 dear old golden rule days ( )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bert Williams the remaining titles, 1915-1921 by Bert Williams ( )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
They stopped the show ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In the beginning film comedy pioneers ( Visual )
2 editions published in 1998 in Undetermined and English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A survey of once important, now forgotten but still funny vaudevillians, stage actors and novelty acts that gravitated to the film world during the first fifteen years of the century. Their work in front of the camera inspired the first wave of film comedy
Stomp and swerve American music gets hot ( Recording )
2 editions published between 2003 and 2005 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The music of Prohibition ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
That's black entertainment ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Part 3. Intriguing view of the underground Black film industry in the early 1900s. Featuring footage from the 1920s through the 1950s. Offers a priceless collection of unique performances by Black legends
Lost sounds Blacks and the birth of the recording industry, 1891-1922 ( )
1 edition published in 2005 in Multiple languages and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
That's a-plenty by Bert Williams ( )
10 editions published between 1940 and 1997 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
1920 even water's getting weaker ( Recording )
2 editions published between 2001 and 2004 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.13 for Dancing in ... to 0.97 for "Oh, I don ...)
Alternative Names
Williams, Bert 1876-1922
Williams, Bert A. 1874-1922
Williams, Egbert A. 1875-1922
Williams Egbert Austin 1874-1922
Williams, Egbert Austin 1875-1922
Languages
Covers