WorldCat Identities

Mawe, John 1764-1829

Overview
Works: 120 works in 448 publications in 7 languages and 2,199 library holdings
Genres: Classification  Juvenile works  History  Outlines and syllabi  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Publisher, 176
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Mawe
A treatise on diamonds and precious stones : including their history--natural and commercial : to which is added the best methods of cutting and polishing by John Mawe( )

9 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wodarch's introduction to the study of conchology : describing the orders, genera, and species of shells by Charles Wodarch( Book )

23 editions published between 1822 and 1833 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Linnæan system of conchology : describing the orders, genera, and species of shells arranged into divisions and families : with a view to facilitate the student's attainment of the science by John Mawe( Book )

22 editions published between 1823 and 2016 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Familiar lessons on mineralogy and geology : with colored plates to which is added a practical description of the use of the lapidary's apparatus ... by John Mawe( Book )

27 editions published between 1821 and 1830 in English and Undetermined and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on diamonds, and precious stones, including their history--natural and commercial. To which is added, some account of the best methods of cutting and polishing them by John Mawe( Book )

9 editions published between 1813 and 2013 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on diamonds, and precious stones: including their history-natural and commercial by John Mawe( Book )

11 editions published between 1823 and 1826 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A descriptive catalogue of minerals, intended for the use of students; by which they may arrange the specimens they collect: also, the catalogue accompanying portable collections by John Mawe( Book )

7 editions published between 1816 and 1916 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viagens ao interior do Brasil, principalmente aos distritos do ouro e dos diamantes by John Mawe( Book )

7 editions published between 1944 and 1978 in Portuguese and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mineralogy of Derbyshire : with a description of the most interesting mines in the North of England, in Scotland, and in Wales by John Mawe( )

5 editions published between 1802 and 2016 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in Derby, John Mawe (1766–1829) established a successful mineral-dealing business in London and became a significant figure in the development of British commercial mineralogy in the early nineteenth century. He travelled widely, advising on mineral exploration, and gathering specimens for clients such as Charles IV of Spain. This illustrated 1802 work gives an overview of the geological features and strata of Mawe's home county. He discusses the various mineral deposits to be found in Derbyshire, and describes some of the county's mines. Drawing on observations made on his travels, he gives descriptions of important mines in northern England, Scotland and Wales, alongside remarks on geological features of interest. The book closes with a glossary of terms used by miners in Derbyshire. Mawe's well-received Travels in the Interior of Brazil (revised edition, 1821) is also reissued in the Cambridge Library Collection
A treatise on diamonds and precious stones : including their history--natural and commercial by John Mawe( )

2 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.52 for Travels in ... to 0.93 for The minera ...)

Alternative Names
John Mawe Brits mineraloog (1764-1829)

John Mawe mineralogista británico

John Mawe mineralogista inglese

Mawe, Jean 1764-1829

Mawe John

Джон Мейв

Джон Мо

Джон Мэйв

Мейв, Джон

ジョン・モウ

Languages
English (228)

German (15)

Portuguese (14)

French (6)

Italian (5)

Dutch (5)

Danish (1)