WorldCat Identities

Mawe, John 1764-1829

Overview
Works: 115 works in 439 publications in 7 languages and 2,175 library holdings
Genres: Classification  Juvenile works  History  Outlines and syllabi  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Editor, 176, Publisher
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Mawe
A treatise on diamonds, and precious stones, including their history--natural and commercial. To which is added, some account of the best methods of cutting and polishing them by John Mawe( )

31 editions published between 1813 and 2013 in English and German and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wodarch's introduction to the study of conchology : describing the orders, genera, and species of shells by Charles Wodarch( Book )

23 editions published between 1822 and 1833 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Linnæan system of conchology : describing the orders, genera, and species of shells arranged into divisions and families : with a view to facilitate the student's attainment of the science by John Mawe( Book )

22 editions published between 1823 and 2016 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viagens ao interior do Brasil, principalmente aos distritos do ouro e dos diamantes by John Mawe( Book )

48 editions published between 1812 and 2013 in 6 languages and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The voyager's companion, or shell collector's pilot : with directions where to find the finest shells ... by John Mawe( )

11 editions published between 1821 and 2010 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Familiar lessons on mineralogy and geology : with colored plates to which is added a practical description of the use of the lapidary's apparatus ... by John Mawe( Book )

29 editions published between 1821 and 1830 in English and Undetermined and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A descriptive catalogue of minerals, intended for the use of students; by which they may arrange the specimens they collect: also, the catalogue accompanying portable collections by John Mawe( Book )

7 editions published between 1816 and 1916 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mineralogy of Derbyshire : with a description of the most interesting mines in the North of England, in Scotland, and in Wales by John Mawe( )

5 editions published between 1802 and 2016 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in Derby, John Mawe (1766–1829) established a successful mineral-dealing business in London and became a significant figure in the development of British commercial mineralogy in the early nineteenth century. He travelled widely, advising on mineral exploration, and gathering specimens for clients such as Charles IV of Spain. This illustrated 1802 work gives an overview of the geological features and strata of Mawe's home county. He discusses the various mineral deposits to be found in Derbyshire, and describes some of the county's mines. Drawing on observations made on his travels, he gives descriptions of important mines in northern England, Scotland and Wales, alongside remarks on geological features of interest. The book closes with a glossary of terms used by miners in Derbyshire. Mawe's well-received Travels in the Interior of Brazil (revised edition, 1821) is also reissued in the Cambridge Library Collection
Travels in the interior of Brazil : with notices on its climate, agriculture, commerce, population, mines, manners, and customs by John Mawe( )

5 editions published between 1821 and 2013 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An important figure in British commercial mineralogy, John Mawe (1766–1829) first published this work in 1812; reissued here is the 1821 revised edition. Mawe and his wife ran a mineral-dealing business, based in Derby with a shop in London. Collecting specimens for the aristocracy, advising on explorations, and going on gathering tours, he also wrote on Derbyshire mineralogy, the South Seas, diamonds, geology and conchology. This book covers his voyage to South America in 1804, including his expedition in 1809 to the gold and diamond mining areas of Brazil. It also describes the local climate, people, natural history, trade and agriculture, and the splendour of such cities as Buenos Aires and Rio de Janeiro. A bestseller, found on library shelves across Europe - and aboard the Beagle with Charles Darwin - the book remains relevant in the history of mineralogy and will appeal to non-specialists interested in South American adventure
An old English book on diamonds : a reprint with comments on John Mawe's A treatise on diamonds, London, 1823 by John Mawe( Book )

4 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.53 for Travels in ... to 0.93 for The minera ...)

Alternative Names
John Mawe Brits mineraloog (1764-1829)

John Mawe mineralogista inglese

Mawe, Jean 1764-1829

Mawe John

Джон Мейв

Джон Мо

Джон Мэйв

Мейв, Джон

ジョン・モウ

Languages
English (239)

German (16)

French (16)

Portuguese (14)

Italian (5)

Dutch (5)

Danish (1)