WorldCat Identities

Fischel, Walter Joseph 1902-1973

Overview
Works: 134 works in 335 publications in 4 languages and 2,069 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Folklore  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other, Contributor, Creator
Classifications: D116.7.I3, 907.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Walter Joseph Fischel
 
Most widely held works by Walter Joseph Fischel
Jews in the economic and political life of mediaeval Islam by Walter Joseph Fischel( Book )

37 editions published between 1937 and 1969 in English and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ibn Khaldūn in Egypt; his public functions and his historical research, 1382-1406; a study in Islamic historiography by Walter Joseph Fischel( Book )

17 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 520 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Semitic and Oriental studies : a volume presented to William Popper, professor of Semitic languages, emeritus, on the occasion of his seventy-fifth birthday, October 29, 1949 by Walter Joseph Fischel( Book )

24 editions published between 1950 and 1997 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ibn Khaldūn and Tamerlane : their historic meeting in Damascus, 1401 a.d. (803 a. h.) A study based on Arabic manuscripts of Ibn Khaldūn's "Autobiography" by Ibn Khaldūn( Book )

20 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish tradition in the Diaspora : studies in memory of Professor Walter J. Fischel( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studia arabica I by Franz Rosenthal( Book )

10 editions published in 1937 in German and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Yehudim be-Hodu : ḥelḳam ba-ḥayim ha-kalkaliyim ṿeha-mediniyim by Walter Joseph Fischel( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in Hebrew and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hagadat Bene Yiśraʼel = The Haggadah of the Bene Israel of India( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in Hebrew and English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Egypt (845-854 A.H., A.D. 1441-1450) : an extract from Aubʻl-Mahasin ibn Taghri Birdi's chronicle, entitled Hawadith ad-duhur fi madaʻl-ayyam wash-shuhur by Abū al-Maḥāsin Yūsuf Ibn Taghrībirdī( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jews of Kurdistan a hundred years ago : a traveler's record by Walter Joseph Fischel( Book )

6 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unknown Jews in unknown lands by David Beth-Hillel( Book )

6 editions published in 1973 in English and French and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origin of Banking in Mediaeval Islam : a contribution to the economic history of the Jews of Baghdad in the tenth century by Walter Joseph Fischel( Book )

8 editions published between 1922 and 1933 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Egypt. An extract from Abū L-Mahāsin ibn Taghrī Birdī's chronicle entitled Hawādith ad-Duhūr fī Madā l-'Ayyām wash-Shuhūr (845-854., A.H., A.D. 1441-1450) by Abū al-Maḥāsin Yūsuf Ibn Taghrībirdī( Book )

8 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yosef Horovits zal : (634-691)( Book )

3 editions published in 1932 in Hebrew and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Yehudim be-Hodu, helkam ba-hayim ha-kalkaliyim veha-mediniyim by Walter Joseph Fischel( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in Hebrew and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jesus von Nazareth : seine Zeit, sein Leben und seine Lehre by Joseph Klausner( Book )

7 editions published between 1930 and 1934 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jews of Persia, 1795-1940 by Walter Joseph Fischel( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Israel in Iran : (a survey of Judeo-Persian literature) by Walter Joseph Fischel( Book )

5 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible in Persian translation : [a contribution to the history of Bible translations in Persia and India by Walter Joseph Fischel( Book )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Yehudim be-Hodu by Walter Joseph Fischel( Book )

5 editions published in 1960 in Hebrew and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.49 for Ibn Khaldu ... to 0.86 for Israel in ...)

Alternative Names
Fischel, Joseph Walter.

Fischel, Joseph Walter 1902-

Fischel, Joseph Walter 1902-1973

Fischel, W. J.

Fischel, Walter 1902-1973

Fischel, Walter J.

Fischel, Walter J. 1902-1973

Fischel, Walter J. (Walter Joseph), 1902-1973

Fischel, Walter Joseph

Fischel, Walter Joseph 1902-

Fišēl, Walṭer Jōsēf 1902-1973

Fishel, Ṿalṭer Yosef 1902-1973

Fishel, Yosef Ṿalṭer 1902-

Fishel, Yosef Ṿalṭer 1902-1973

פישל, וואלטר יוסף בן נפתלי

פישל, ולטר יוסף

فيشل، والتر جوزيف

فيشل، ولتر

فيشل، وولتر ج.

والتر ج. فيشل، 1902-1973

Languages
English (141)

German (17)

Hebrew (16)

French (1)