WorldCat Identities

O'Donoghue, Bernard

Overview
Works: 61 works in 197 publications in 3 languages and 4,674 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Arthurian romances  Romances  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Popular works  Quotations  Legends  Sources  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Translator
Classifications: PR2065, 821.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bernard O'Donoghue
 
Most widely held works by Bernard O'Donoghue
The courtly love tradition by Bernard O'Donoghue( Book )

15 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 793 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cambridge companion to Seamus Heaney by Bernard O'Donoghue( Book )

26 editions published between 2008 and 2012 in English and held by 678 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seamus Heaney is a unique phenomenon in contemporary literature, as a poet whose individual volumes (such as his Beowulf translation, and individual volumes of poems such as Electric Light and District and Circle) have been high in the bestseller lists for decades. Since winning the Nobel Prize for Literature, he has come to be considered one of the most important English language poets in the world. This Companion gives an up-to-date overview of his career thus far, and of his reception in Ireland, England and around the world. Its distinguished contributors offer detailed readings of all his major publications, in poetry, prose and translation. The essays further explore the central themes of his poetry, his relations with other writers, and his prose writing. Designed for students, this volume will also have much to interest and inform the general reader and admirer of Heaney's unique poetic voice
Seamus Heaney and the language of poetry by Bernard O'Donoghue( Book )

18 editions published between 1994 and 2002 in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Gawain and the Green Knight : a new verse translation by J. R. R Tolkien( Book )

9 editions published between 2006 and 2013 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the great masterpieces of Middle English poetry, 'Sir Gawain and the Green Knight' magically combines elements of fairy tale and heroic sagas with the pageantry, chivalry and courtly love of medieval romance
Selected poems by Thomas Hoccleve( Book )

5 editions published in 1982 in English, Middle and English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gunpowder by Bernard O'Donoghue( Book )

8 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A responsibility to awe by Rebecca Elson( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Here nor there by Bernard O'Donoghue( Book )

5 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected poems by Bernard O'Donoghue( Book )

4 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winner of the Whitebread Prize for Poetry, O'Donoghue's poems have captivated readers with their lyricism, their grace and with what John Burnside has called their 'scrupulous honesty'. This selction, made by the author, draws on 20 year's worth of work
Oxford Irish quotations( Book )

5 editions published in 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This new collection of over 2,000 quotations is a lively expression of all aspects of Irish history and culture, both at home and abroad. The authors include many well-known Irish figures, from presidents to poets, and also encompass the diverse cultural origins of the Irish population. The quotations are arranged thematically, and there is an author index to help you find quotations by your favourite author
Outliving by Bernard O'Donoghue( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oxford poets 2000 : an anthology( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poaching rights by Bernard O'Donoghue( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The weakness by Bernard O'Donoghue( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1996 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farmers cross by Bernard O'Donoghue( Book )

6 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oxford poets 2001 an anthology by David Constantine( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oxford poets 2004 : an anthology( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reading Chaucer's poems : a guided selection by Geoffrey Chaucer( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oxford poets 2002 : an anthology( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pearl by Jane Draycott( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Een vader meent zijn overleden dochter in een stralend landschap aan de verre oever van een rivier te zien
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.31 for Pearl / ... to 0.82 for Tom Paulin ...)

The Cambridge companion to Seamus Heaney
Alternative Names
Bernard O'Donoghue dichter uit Ierland

Bernard O'Donoghue Irish poet

Bernard O'Donoghue poète irlandais

伯納·歐都夫

Languages
Covers
Seamus Heaney and the language of poetrySir Gawain and the Green Knight : a new verse translationGunpowderA responsibility to aweSelected poemsOxford Irish quotationsOutlivingOxford poets 2000 : an anthology