WorldCat Identities

Wright, Marcus J. (Marcus Joseph) 1831-1922

Overview
Works: 131 works in 294 publications in 1 language and 4,407 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Registers (Lists)  Military history  Pictorial works  Genealogy  Personal narratives‚Ä°vConfederate  Trials, litigation, etc  Personal narratives  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: E467.1.L4, 973.73092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marcus J Wright
Memoirs of Robert E. Lee : his military and personal history, embracing a large amount of information hitherto unpublished by A. L Long( Book )

22 editions published between 1886 and 2007 in English and held by 1,214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Antietam. Fredericksburg. Chancellorsville. Gettysburg. Appomattox. Great battles of the United States Civil War. And the man most associated with these fabled encounters is Robert E. Lee--the outstanding Confederate general during the War Between the States. A brilliant leader, Robert E. Lee was born on January 19, 1807 in Westmoreland County, Virginia. Here in this remarkable volume are the memoirs of the legendary Southern statesman and soldier."--Dust jacket
Texas in the war, 1861-1865 by Marcus J Wright( Book )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1984 in English and held by 429 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The most complete history of Texas in the Civil War to appear since 1900
General Scott by Marcus J Wright( Book )

23 editions published between 1893 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General officers of the Confederate army, officers of the executive departments of the Confederate States, members of the Confederate congress by states by Marcus J Wright( Book )

10 editions published between 1911 and 1993 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social evolution of woman by Marcus J Wright( Book )

6 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arkansas in the War 1861-1865 by Marcus J Wright( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reminiscences of the early settlement and early settlers of McNairy County, Tennessee by Marcus J Wright( Book )

18 editions published between 1882 and 2013 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pictorial battles of the civil war by Ben La Bree( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Official reference library of United States history by Marcus J Wright( Book )

5 editions published between 1900 and 1901 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The official and pictorial record of the story of American expansion( Book )

1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Official reports of battles by Confederate States of America( Book )

2 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reports cover Confederate military operations Jan.-Aug. 1862
Diary of Brigadier-General Marcus J. Wright, C.S.A., April 23, 1861 - February 26, 1863 by Marcus J Wright( Book )

in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.20 for Texas in t ... to 0.99 for Wright, Ma ...)

Memoirs of Robert E. Lee : his military and personal history, embracing a large amount of information hitherto unpublished
Alternative Names
Marcus Joseph Wright Amerikaans biograaf (1831-1922)

Marcus Joseph Wright Confederate Army general

Wright, Marcus J.

Wright, Marcus J. 1831-1922

Wright, Marcus Joseph, 1831-1922

Languages
English (171)

Covers