WorldCat Identities

Hale, Nathan 1755-1776

Overview
Works: 256 works in 497 publications in 2 languages and 12,885 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Juvenile works  Sources  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: E280.H2, 923.573
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Nathan Hale
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Nathan Hale
Melody Jones : a comedy-drama in three acts by Nathan Hale( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The runaway heart : a comedy in three acts by Ruth Hale( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lilacs in the rain : a comedy in three acts by Ruth Hale( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love comes in many colors : a comedy in three acts by Ruth Hale( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hoppsville holiday, a comedy in three acts by Nathan Hale( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nathan Hale, 1776; biography and memorials by Henry Phelps Johnston( Book )

4 editions published between 1901 and 1914 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nathan Hale. The martyr-hero of the revolution, with a Hale genealogy and Hale's diary by Charlotte Molyneux Holloway( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Nathan Hale (1755-1776), son of Richard Hale and Elizabeth Strong, who was born in Coventry, Connecticut. Nathan attended Yale at New Haven, and taught school at New London, from which position he resigned in order to enlist and become a captain in the Continental Army. During that service, he was captured by the British while on a scouting and spying mission among the British army in New York City-- and before execution stated: "I only regret that I have but one life to give for my country."
The ancestors and descendants of Simeon Fish : minuteman of Mason, New Hamshire and pioneer of Lincoln County, Maine by Nathan Hale( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Fish was born in 1619 in East Farndon, Leicester, England and immigrated in 1635 to Cape Cod, Massachusetts. He settled in Sandwich, Massachusetts and married Cecelia Freeman. He died in 1633
Nathan Hale by Jean Christie Root( Book )

2 editions published in 1915 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Burials in Orange Groves Cemetery : in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina (near Charleston) by Warren Lea Holliday( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The contents of this manuscript are arranged in the order of the graves. The earliest birth date appears to be 1821 and the earliest death date is 1872 with the latest death date of 1993
[Orange Groves Cemetery plan (in 6 parts), Mount Pleasant, South Carolin a] by Warren Lea Holliday( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentary life of Nathan Hale, comprising all available official and private documents bearing on the life of the patriot, together with an appendix, showing the background of his life by George Dudley Seymour( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nathan Hale, son of Richard Hale and Elizabeth Strong, was born in 1755 in Coventry, Connecticut. He was hanged in 1776 in New York City
[New London], to the proprietors of Union School by Nathan Hale( )

1 edition published in 1775 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Calling a meeting
Alicia, born with every striking charm : by Enoch Hale( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A love poem to Alicia. Once attributed to Nathan, it is now thought to be by Enoch. The writing is thought to be either Enoch's or Alicia's
Life of Captain Nathan Hale, the martyr-spy of the American revolution by I. W Stuart( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Poem to Alicia by Nathan Hale( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Diary by Nathan Hale( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Describes activities of the 19th Regiment of Connecticut Continental Troops in Boston and New York; includes army accounts
Maine surname index Nathan Hale cemetery collection : series 1 and series 2( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nathan Hale's autograph manuscript poem to his bethrothed, Alicia Ripley (Facsimile) by Nathan Hale( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.06 for Nathan Hal ... to 0.98 for Burials in ...)

Alternative Names
Nathan Hale militaire américain

Nathan Hale militare statunitense

Nathan Hale US-amerikanischer Offizier und Lehrer und einer der historischen Helden der USA

Нейтън Хейл

Хэйл, Натан

ناتان هیل

ネイサン・ヘイル

Languages
English (177)

Spanish (4)

Covers
Nathan Hale : revolutionary heroNathan Hale : patriot spySpy!Nathan Hale : revolutionary spyNathan Hale : patriot and martyr of the American RevolutionNathan Hale, 1776; biography and memorialsNathan Hale : hero of the American RevolutionThe life and times of Nathan Hale