WorldCat Identities

Colorado Fuel and Iron Company

Overview
Works: 146 works in 203 publications in 1 language and 2,838 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Pictorial works  History  Local history  Manuscripts 
Classifications: HD5325.M63 1913, 331.7622
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Colorado Fuel and Iron Company Publications about Colorado Fuel and Iron Company
Publications by Colorado Fuel and Iron Company Publications by Colorado Fuel and Iron Company
Most widely held works about Colorado Fuel and Iron Company
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Colorado Fuel and Iron Company
Facts concerning the struggle in Colorado for industrial freedom by Committee of Coal Mine Managers ( Book )
3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The United Mine Workers of America, district no. 15, employes of the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company, vs. the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company. Findings and award by Colorado ( Book )
3 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Camp and plant ( )
in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mining towns of southern Colorado by Staci Comden ( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lesser known than the gold and silver mines of Western lore, Southern Colorado's extensive coal mines fueled the engines for Western industrialization in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Of the numerous companies operating the mines, the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company (CF&I) was king. With a total of 62 mines, the majority of them in Colorado's Las Animas, Huerfano, and Fremont Counties, CF&I ruled the lives of countless miners in company towns scattered throughout Southern Colorado. Working long hours, often in cramped underground caverns, the workers emerged to families living in lonely mountain landscapes completely provisioned with company homes, stores, schools, and churches. Images of America: Mining Towns of Southern Colorado gives an intimate glimpse into the lives of these pioneer mining families
Annual report of the Sociological Department of the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company by Colorado Fuel and Iron Company ( )
in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bulletin sanitary and sociological ( )
in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Disorders in Colorado : a statement by Jessie Floyd Welborn ( Book )
3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Health bulletin ( )
in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Industrial representation plan and memorandum of agreement respecting employment and living and working conditions applicable to the Minnequa Steel Works of the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company by Colorado Fuel and Iron Company ( Book )
2 editions published between 1919 and 1920 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Turnover ( )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Disorders in Colorado : a statement by J.F. Welborn, president of the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company at Denver, Colorado, November 24, 1927 by Colorado Fuel and Iron Company ( Book )
1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Julian Abbot Kebler : outline sketch of a life full of service ( Book )
1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kebler was born in Cincinnati in 1858 and attended Chickering's Academy there before going to Boston to attend MIT. He worked for several railroads and mining companies beginning in 1878. In 1887 he moved to Colorado to work for the Denver Fuel Company, and later became its general manager. In 1892 the company took over some additional properties and became the Colorado Fuel and Iron Co. In 1903, Kebler resigned his position as president due to recurring health problems thought to be at the base of his brain. He died Nov. 20, 1903 of a brain aneurism
Colorado Fuel and Iron Company : ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Industrial bulletin by Colorado Fuel and Iron Company ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.00 for Joint repr ... to 1.00 for The C.F. & ...)
Alternative Names
Languages
English (90)
Covers