WorldCat Identities

Goyen, Jan van 1596-1656

Overview
Works: 144 works in 217 publications in 7 languages and 1,578 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs 
Roles: Illustrator, Honoree, Artist, Other
Classifications: ND653.G86, 759.9492
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Jan van Goyen Publications about Jan van Goyen
Publications by  Jan van Goyen Publications by Jan van Goyen
posthumous Publications by Jan van Goyen, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Jan van Goyen
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jan van Goyen
Jan van Goyen, 1596-1656 : conquest of space : paintings from museums and private collections by Hans-Ulrich Beck ( Book )
8 editions published between 1972 and 1981 in German and English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen, 1596-1656 : ein Oeuvreverzeichnis by Hans-Ulrich Beck ( Book )
8 editions published in 1987 in German and English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen by Christiaan Vogelaar ( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in Dutch and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen by H. van de Waal ( Book )
7 editions published between 1937 and 1941 in 3 languages and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ein Skizzenbuch von Jan van Goyen by Jan van Goyen ( Book )
5 editions published in 1966 in German and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen, 1596-1656 : paintings from museums and private collections commemorating the 400th anniversary of his birth by Hans-Ulrich Beck ( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and Multiple languages and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ein Skizzenbuch by Jan van Goyen ( Book )
2 editions published in 1966 in German and Dutch and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen, Jan van der Heyden, Johannes Wijnants by C Hofstede de Groot ( Book )
1 edition published in 1923 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sketchbook of Jan van Goyen from the Bredius-Kronig collection by Edwin Buijsen ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen : 1596 - 1656 : ein Oeuvreverzeichnis by Hans-Ulrich Beck ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ergänzungen zum Katalog der Handzeichnungen und Ergänzungen zum Katalog der Gemälde by Hans-Ulrich Beck ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen : [verschenen bij de gelijknamige tentonstelling in Stedeliijk Museum de Lakenhal te Leiden, 12 oktober 1996-13 januari 1997] ( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die grundtypen der landschaftsbilder Jan van Goyens und ihre entwicklung by Hans Volhard ( Book )
1 edition published in 1927 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen, 1596 - 1656 by Hans-Ulrich Beck ( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen : 1596-1656 : ein Oeuvreverzeichnis by Hans-Ulrich Beck ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen, 1596-1656 by Anna Dobrzycka ( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen, 1596-1656 : paintings from museums and private collections commemorating the 400th anniversary of his birth : Wednesday 17th April-Saturday 11th May 1996 by Hans-Ulrich Beck ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen : tolv blade fra en skitsebog 1650 by Jan Garff ( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in Danish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jan van Goyen : 1596 - 1656 by Hans-Ulrich Beck ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.27 for Jan van Go ... to 0.93 for Ein Skizze ...)
Alternative Names
Gayen, Jan Josephsz. van
Goen, Jan Josephsz. van
Goien, I. v., 1596-1656
Goien, Jan Josephsz. van
Goien, Jan Josephsz. van 1596-1656
Goien, Jan Josephszoon van 1596-1656
Goien, Jan van 1596-1656
Goijen, Jan van
Goijen, Jan van, 1596-1656
Goin, Jan Josephsz. van
Gooij, Jan Josephsz. van
Gooyen, Jan Josephsz. van
Gooyen, Jan van
Gooyen, Jan van, 1596-1656
Gouen, Jan Josephsz. van
Goye, Jan van
Goye, Jan van, 1596-1656
Goyen, Iohannes à, 1596-1656
Goyen, Jan Josephsz. van
Goyen, Jan Josephsz. van 1596-1656
Goyen, Jan Josephszoon van
Goyen, Jan Josephszoon van 1596-1656
Goyen, Jan Van
Goyen, Jan van, 1596-1656
Jan Josephsz. Van Goyen
Jan van Goien
Jan van Goijen
Jan van Gojen
Jan van Gooijen
Jan van Goyen
John van Goyen
Van Goyen, Jan
Van Goyen, Jan, 1596-1656
Van Goyen, Jan Josephsz
Vangoen, Jan Josephsz.
Vangoin, Jan Josephsz.
VanGoyen, Jan 1596-1656
Vangoyen, Jan Josephsz.
Vaugoyen, Jan Josephsz.
Languages
German (36)
English (24)
Dutch (23)
French (6)
Danish (3)
Multiple languages (1)
Norwegian (1)
Covers