WorldCat Identities

Sawyer, Fred E. (Fred Ellis) 1910-

Overview
Works: 18 works in 39 publications in 1 language and 221 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: CS71.S272, 929.20973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Fred E Sawyer
 
Most widely held works by Fred E Sawyer
The Sawyer family of Elliotsville (Piscataquis Co., Maine) : descendants of James Sawyer of Gloucester, Mass. and their kinfolk, the Drakes by Fred E Sawyer( Book )

10 editions published between 1945 and 1986 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Sawyer (ca. 1632-1703) was possibly born in Lincolnshire, England. He and his wife, Martha, had nine children, 1672-1691. He died at Gloucester, Massachusetts. Descendants listed lived in Massachusetts, Maine, and elsewhere
A genealogical dictionary of the early Sawyer families of New England, ca 1632-1900 by Fred E Sawyer( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogy and history of the descendents [sic] and ancestory [sic] of Richard Henry Arthur (born about 1824) and Susanna Coad (born 1826) of Cornwall Co., England, who immigrated to America, 1847, and settled in Iowa Co., Wisc. by Fred E Sawyer( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Henry Arthur (ca. 1824-1902) married Susanna Coad in 1846 at Lanlivery, Cornwall, England, and immigrated in 1848 to Iowa County, Wisconsin. Descendants and relatives lived in Wisconsin, Michigan, Indiana, Iowa, Nebraska, Idaho and elsewhere. Some descendants became Mormons. Includes ancestry in England to the 1600s
Some descendents of James Sawyer of Gloucester (Mass.) and their kinfolk by Fred E Sawyer( Book )

4 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogical index of the Sawyer families of New England prior to 1900 by Fred E Sawyer( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William H. Adkins family of American Falls, Idaho : a genealogy of ancestors and decendents [sic] of William Harmon Adkins and Linnie Lee Pennington of Elliott Co., Kentucky and American Falls, Idaho by Fred E Sawyer( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William H. Adkins was born in 1883 at Sandy Hook, Elliot County, Kentucky and married Linnie Lee Pennington in 1907. They became Mormon converts and moved to Idaho. He died in 1953 at Pocatello, Idaho and was buried in American Falls, Idaho. Includes Caudill, Conelly, Stanger and related families
1987 supplement to the 1978 edition of the Sawyer-Drake genealogy : listing reported corrections and additions since 1978 by Fred E Sawyer( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogy and history of the descendants and ancestry of Richard Henry Arthur (born about 1826) of England who immigrated to America, 1847, and settled in Iowa Co., Wisc. by Fred E Sawyer( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pedigree of ancestors of Fred Ellis Sawyer by Barbara Marlin( Visual )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly, an eight generation pedigree chart of ancestors of Fred Ellis Sawyer who was born October 16, 1910 in Bloomfield, Nebraska. Fred married Bertha Adkins on December 14, 1939. Fred is a son of Phineas H. Sawyer (1828-1910) and Adeline W. Drake (1828-1907). Fred's paternal grandparents were Joseph Sawyer (1774-1846) and Mary Redlon (b. 1785). Fred's maternal grandparents were Stephens Drake (1795-1863) and Martha Hicks (1798-1883)
Descendants and ancestors of George Trenhaile (1812-1878) and Mary Stephens (Stevens) (1814-1878) of England : who immigrated to America 18[47] and settled in Iowa Co., Wisc. by Fred E Sawyer( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Trenhaile (1812-1878) was born in England. He married Mary Stephens (1814-1878) in about 1833. They had ten children. They immigrated to America in 1847 and settled in Wisconsin. He died in Cedar Bluffs, Nebraska. Ancestors, descendants and relatives lived mainly in Wisconsin, Nebraska, South Dakota, Colorado and Idaho
The Sawyer family of Elliotsville (Piscataquis Co., Maine) : descendents [sic] of James Sawyer of Gloucester, Mass., and their kinfolk, the Drakes by Fred E Sawyer( )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mimeographed typescript genealogy
Black's guide to the county of Sussex and its watering-places by Fred E Sawyer( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.54 for Genealogy ... to 0.99 for Sawyer, Fr ...)

Alternative Names
Sawyer, Fred Ellis 1910-

Languages
English (39)