WorldCat Identities

Sussex Record Society

Overview
Works: 172 works in 270 publications in 1 language and 1,538 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Genealogy  Catalogs  Church history  Pictorial works  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Lists  Diaries 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher
Classifications: DA670.S97, 942.25
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sussex Record Society
 
Most widely held works by Sussex Record Society
Sussex Record Society : [publications] by Sussex Record Society( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains Annual report of the Society
Sussex views : selected from the Burrell Collections : being the jubilee volume of the Sussex Record Society by Sussex Record Society( Book )

11 editions published between 1951 and 2001 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Religious census of sussex 1851( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sussex schools in the 18th century : schooling provision, schoolteachers and scholars by John Caffyn( Book )

6 editions published between 1989 and 1998 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sussex depicted : views and descriptions, 1600-1800 by John Howard Farrant( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"[The] book reproduces 116 of [S.H.] Grimm's pictures, together with 88 watercolours, oils and drawings by 40 other artists from the early 17th to the early 19th century - 16 of them in colour. Each picture is accompanied by a 200-word caption, often based on new research, on the building's history. The 40,000-word introduction, 'Antiquaries and artists in Sussex from 1585 to 1835', traces the progress of the county's depiction."--Flyleaf
East Sussex coroners' records 1688-1838 by R. F Hunnisett( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sussex cricket in the eighteenth century( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prints in chronological order all known references to 18th century cricket in Sussex or played by Sussex teams, recorded in local and national newspapers, diaries, correspondence and accounts of the period. The introduction reproduces all known references to cricket in Sussex in the 17th century
West Sussex land tax, 1785( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Durford Cartulary( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Text consists of an English calendar of the cartulary of Durford abbey, a house of Premonstratensian, or White, canons. The cartulary, compiled in the late 13th century, but with later additions, records its endowment by the founder, his son and others, notably Henry of Guildford in the early 14th century, and gifts and purchases of lands
Sussex in the First World War by Keith Grieves( Book )

4 editions published between 2000 and 2004 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Heron-Allen's journal of the Great War : from Sussex shore to Flanders Fields by Edward Heron-Allen( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Heron-Allen was born in 1861 in London. His father was George Allen. He had two daughters, Ianthe and Armorel, by his second wife, Edith Pepler. They lived in Selsey, Sussex. He was a member of the Sussex Volunteer Regiment and worked in the propaganda department of the War Office during World War I. Includes journal entries from August 1914 to July 1919
Sussex clergy inventories, 1600-1750( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

East Sussex Church monuments, 1530-1830 by Nigel Llewellyn( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of churches -- Catalogue of East Sussex church monuments -- Index of artists -- Index of persons
Accounts and records of the manor of Mote in Iden : 1442-1551, 1673 by Mark Gardiner( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

East Sussex parliamentary deposited plans, 1799-1970( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellaneous records by Sussex Record Society( Book )

5 editions published between 1904 and 1905 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Publications] by Sussex Record Society( )

in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains Annual report of the Society
The acts of the dean and chapter of the Cathedral Church of Chichester by Chichester Cathedral( Book )

6 editions published between 1952 and 1978 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chartulary of Lewes Priory : the portions relating to counties other than Sussex by England) Priory of St. Pancras (Lewes( Book )

3 editions published between 1943 and 1974 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.67 for [Publicati ... to 0.95 for Sussex Rec ...)

Sussex cricket in the eighteenth centuryEast Sussex parliamentary deposited plans, 1799-1970
Alternative Names
Record Society Sussex

Languages
English (80)

Covers
Sussex clergy inventories, 1600-1750East Sussex parliamentary deposited plans, 1799-1970