WorldCat Identities

Canadian Labour Congress

Overview
Works: 1,138 works in 1,746 publications in 3 languages and 10,903 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography 
Roles: Other
Classifications: HD4802, 331.05
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Canadian Labour Congress
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Canadian Labour Congress
Human rights in Canada : a focus on racism by Daniel G Hill( Book )

7 editions published between 1977 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

V ACCENTUATING THE AFFIRMATIVE
Probable effects of increasing mechanization in industry by Canadian Congress of Labour( Book )

6 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labour mobility by Trades and Labor Congress of Canada( Book )

8 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sustainable development, getting there from here : a handbook for union environment committees and joint labour-management environment committees by Ted Schrecker( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian labour by Canadian Labour Congress( )

in 4 languages and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constitution of the Canadian Labour Congress by Canadian Labour Congress( Book )

20 editions published between 1968 and 2002 in French and English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labour & social democracy : international perspectives by Paul Leduc Browne( Book )

5 editions published between 2002 and 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principles and policies of the Canadian Labour Congress by Canadian Labour Congress( Book )

2 editions published between 1956 and 1959 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings - Canadian Labour Congress, Constitutional Convention by Canadian Labour Congress( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Canadian Labor Congress by Canadian Labour Congress( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The unhealthy Canadian workplace by Andrew Jackson( Book )

4 editions published in 2002 in French and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boiling point! : six community profiles of the water crisis facing First Nations within Canada by Andrea Harden( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pension reform in Canada in the 1990s : what was accomplished, what lies ahead? by Bob Baldwin( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

De bons emplois assortis de conditions de travail agréables : considérations sur les défis du marché de l'emploi à moyen terme by Andrew Jackson( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Retirement and pensions in Canada a worker's perspective by Robert Baldwin( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women in the workforce : still a long way from equality( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In 2005, women working full-time for the full year earned an average of $39,200, or 70.5% as much as comparable men who earned an average of $55,700."
Women's work : challenging and changing the world by Cindy Wiggins( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Racial status and employment outcomes by Leslie Cheung( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Racial discrimination is a large contributing factor to the poor labour market outcomes of Canada's racialized workers. Lower incomes, higher unemployment, and precarious work status are prevalent for workers of colour as a whole, and not just recent immigrants. In fact, it is the non-immigrant, racialized population, who are more highly educated than average, which has the most difficulty finding steady employment at decent wages. The fact that Canadian-born workers of colour are doing badly cannot be explained away by reference to lack of Canadian credentials and experience."
La retraite et les régimes de retraite au Canada le point de vue des travailleurs by Robert Baldwin( )

2 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le travail des femmes défier et changer le monde by Cindy Wiggins( )

2 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.08 for Organized ... to 0.83 for Constituti ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCanadian Congress of Labour

controlled identityNew Democratic Party

controlled identityOne Big Union

controlled identityTrades and Labor Congress of Canada

C.L.C.

C.T.C.

Canadian Congress of Labour

Canadian Labour Congress

Canadian Labour Congress trade union

CLC

Congrès du travail du Canada

Congreso de Trabajadores de Canada

CTC

Kanada Əmək Konqresi

Labour Congress Canada

加拿大全國總工會

Languages
Covers