WorldCat Identities

Butterfield, Billy 1917-1988

Overview
Works: 583 works in 957 publications in 2 languages and 3,555 library holdings
Genres: Jazz  Dixieland music  Songs  Popular music  Music  Live sound recordings  Alternate takes (Sound recordings)  Big band music  Clarinet music (Jazz)  Swing (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Conductor, Composer, Adapter, Singer, Editor, Director
Classifications: M1366, 785.42
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Billy Butterfield
 
Most widely held works by Billy Butterfield
Haunted heart by Charlie Haden( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sentimental journey. pop vocal classics( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The war years by Vera Lynn( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the most musically productive periods in history was during World War II. "This collection mixes the songs that were popular at home with those calculated to stir patriotic responses."
The birth of a label : the first years, 1942-43( Recording )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dixieland all-stars by Dixieland All Stars (Musical group : Pee Wee Erwin)( Recording )

2 editions published between 1958 and 1994 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Artie Shaw by Artie Shaw( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solomon Jazz Collection
The World's Greatest Jazz Band of Yank Lawson & Bob Haggart plays by Duke Ellington( )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duet by Billy Butterfield( )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The roots of Dixieland jazz( Recording )

2 editions published between 1944 and 1973 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World's Greatest Jazz Band of Yank Lawson and Bob Haggart by World's Greatest Jazz Band( Recording )

4 editions published between 1969 and 1997 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Town Hall concerts by Eddie Condon( )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete CBS recordings of Eddie Condon and his All Stars by Eddie Condon( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benny Goodman's greatest hits by Benny Goodman( )

1 edition published in 1966 and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dixieland jam by Eddie Condon( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What's new? by Sonny Rollins( Recording )

2 editions published in 1971 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memories are made of this by Dean Martin( Recording )

2 editions published between 1961 and 1992 in Undetermined and English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Just kiddin' around by Ray Conniff( Recording )

10 editions published between 1963 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solomon Jazz Collection
The World's Greatest Jazzband of Yank Lawson & Bob Haggart : live at the Roosevelt Grill by World's Greatest Jazz Band( Recording )

2 editions published between 1970 and 2007 and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Touch of the blues by Lee Wiley( Recording )

11 editions published between 1958 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eddie Condon's Town Hall concert, New York( )

1 edition published in 2005 and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.21 for The birth ... to 0.75 for What's new ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Bill Butterfield

Billy Butterfield Amerikaans jazzmuzikant (1917-1988)

Billy Butterfield amerikanischer Jazz-Trompeter

Billy Butterfield amerikansk musikar

Billy Butterfield amerikansk musiker

Billy Butterfield musicien américain

Billy Butterfield músico estadounidense

Butterfield, Billie 1917-1988

Butterfield, Charles William 1917-1988

Butterfield, Charles William "Billy"

Butterfield, Charles William Billy 1917-1988

Butterfield, William

Butterfield, William 1917-1988

Hoo, Gus

Hoo, Gus 1917-1988

Билли Баттерфилд

빌리 버터필드

ビリー・バターフィールド

Languages