WorldCat Identities

Wijaya, Putu 1944-

Overview
Works: 148 works in 376 publications in 8 languages and 1,809 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Nonfiction films  Documentary films  Quotations 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PL5089.W54, 899.22132
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Putu Wijaya
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Putu Wijaya
Télégram by Putu Wijaya( Book )

21 editions published between 1973 and 2011 in 7 languages and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman over een journalist bij een dagblad in Jakarta die problemen met behulp van systematische leugens uit de weg gaat
Pabrik : roman by Putu Wijaya( Book )

8 editions published between 1973 and 2005 in Indonesian and Undetermined and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Film script
Bomb : Indonesian short stories by Putu Wijaya( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and Indonesian and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stasiun by Putu Wijaya( Book )

7 editions published between 1975 and 2005 in Indonesian and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gres : 17 cerita pendek by Putu Wijaya( Book )

11 editions published between 1982 and 2000 in Indonesian and Undetermined and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tiba-tiba malam by Putu Wijaya( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 2005 in Indonesian and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fiction
Bila malam bertambah malam by Putu Wijaya( Book )

13 editions published between 1971 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Promised paradise( Visual )

2 editions published in 2007 in Indonesian and English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"How can one believe that terrorism leads to heaven? Banned by the Indonesian government, this provocative documentary examines the psychology of extremism in a country with the largest Muslim population in the world. Promised Paradise, a new film from renowned documentary filmmaker Leonard Retel Helmrich, made international news earlier this year when Indonesian authorities suddenly banned it from screening at the Jakarta International Film Festival. The film follows a traditional Indonesian puppeteer and troubadour, the dynamic Agus Nur Amal, as he attempts to track down the terrorists who masterminded the 2002 Bali bombings (both living and dead). During the course of his journey, he exposes the atmosphere of intolerance and confusion that pervades his country ..."--DVD sleeve
Nyali : novel by Putu Wijaya( Book )

11 editions published between 1983 and 1994 in Indonesian and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aduh : drama tiga babak by Putu Wijaya( Book )

11 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in Indonesian and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uap by Putu Wijaya( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in Indonesian and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bor : esai-esai budaya by Putu Wijaya( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in Indonesian and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on art issues in Indonesia
Blok by Putu Wijaya( Book )

5 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in Indonesian and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bom : kumpulan cerita pendek by Putu Wijaya( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1992 in Indonesian and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lho by Putu Wijaya( Book )

7 editions published between 1982 and 2000 in Indonesian and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keok by Putu Wijaya( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in Indonesian and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dag-dig-dug : sandiwara tiga babak by Putu Wijaya( Book )

11 editions published between 1974 and 1997 in Indonesian and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bali : kumpulan cerpen Putu Wijaya by Putu Wijaya( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in Indonesian and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protes by Putu Wijaya( Book )

6 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in Indonesian and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dor : drama by Putu Wijaya( Book )

9 editions published between 1979 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.42 for Promised p ... to 0.81 for Citra pere ...)

Télégram
Alternative Names
Gusti Ngurah Putu Wijaya, I

Gusti Ngurah Putu Wijaya I. 1944-....

I Gusti Ngurah Putu Wijaya

I Gusti Ngurah Putu Wijaya 1944-....

Ngurah Putu Wijaya, I Gusti

Ngurah Putu Wijaya I Gusti 1944-....

Putu Widjaja

Putu Widjaja 1944-....

Putu, Wijaya

Putu, Wijaya 1944-

Putu Wijaya écrivain indonésien

Putu Wijaya escritor indonesio

Putu Wijaya Indonesian writer

Putu Wijaya journalist uit Indonesië

Vidžajja, Putu 1944-

Vidzhaĭi︠a︡, Putu 1944-

Widjaja, Putu

Widjaja Putu 1944-....

Wijaya, I Gusti Ngurah Putu 1944-

Wijaya, Putu 1944- I Gusti Ngurah

Wijaya Putu I Gusti Ngurah

Wijaya, Putu, I Gusti Ngurah, 1944-

Виджайя, Путу 1944-

Путу Виджая

ウィジャヤ, プトゥ

Languages
Covers