WorldCat Identities

Scott, George Gilbert Sir 1811-1878

Overview
Works: 305 works in 495 publications in 1 language and 2,368 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Exhibition catalogs  Anecdotes  Conference papers and proceedings  Designs and plans  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: NA997.S4, 720.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Gilbert Scott
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Gilbert Scott
Lectures on the rise and development of medieval architecture by George Gilbert Scott( Book )

15 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on secular & domestic architecture, present & future. by George Gilbert Scott( Book )

11 editions published between 1857 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gleanings from Westminster abbey by George Gilbert Scott( Book )

10 editions published between 1861 and 1863 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An architect of promise : George Gilbert Scott Junior (1839-1897) and the late Gothic Revival by Gavin Stamp( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal and professional recollections by George Gilbert Scott( Book )

17 editions published between 1879 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Restoration of St. Alban's Abbey Report of George Gilbert Scott by George Gilbert Scott( Book )

9 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary and St. Chad, Lichfield, Ca 1195( Visual )

and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

King's College Chapel : notes on its history and present condition by Thomas John Proctor Carter( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Gilbert Scott, 1811-1878 : an architect and his influence( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The essays in this volume represent the substance of a weekend school held at Rewley House, Oxford, in May 2011 to mark the bicentenary of the birth of Sir George Gilbert Scott on 13 July 1811
Design for the new law courts by George Gilbert Scott( Book )

2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Westminster Abbey, Londres, 1245( Visual )

and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the Royal Architectural Museum by George Gilbert Scott( Book )

3 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plea for the faithful restoration of our ancient churches by George Gilbert Scott( Book )

5 editions published between 1850 and 2014 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holy Trinity Cathedral, Ely, Ca 1083( Visual )

and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cathedral Church of Christ and Blessed Virgin Mary, Durham, Ca 1093( Visual )

and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High victorians : an exhibition of architectural prints( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on the rise and development of Mediaeval Architecture by George Gilbert Scott( Book )

5 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explanatory Remarks on the Designs for the New Foreign Office now laid before the House of Commons by George Gilbert Scott( Book )

4 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the conservation of ancient architectural monuments and remains. A paper read before the Royal Institute of British Architects, January 6th, 1862 by George Gilbert Scott( Book )

3 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.55 for [St. Pancr ... to 0.96 for Cathedral ...)

Alternative Names
George Gilbert I Scott

George Gilbert Scott anglický architekt

George Gilbert Scott architetto britannico

George Gilbert Scott arquitecto británico

George Gilbert Scott britisk arkitekt

George Gilbert Scott Brits architect (1811-1878)

George Gilbert Scott brittisk arkitekt

George Gilbert Scott englischer Architekt

George Gilbert Scott I

George Gilbert Scott Sir

Georgius Gilbertus Scott

Scott, George Gilbert 1811-1878

Scott, George Gilbert I

Scott, George Gilbert, Sir

Scott, Gilbert 1811-1878

Scott, Gilbert 1811-1878 Sir

Scott, Gilbert, Sir, 1811-1878

Scott, Sir George Gilbert

Джордж Джилберт Скотт

ג'ורג' גילברט סקוט

جورج گیلبرت اسکات معمار بریتانیایی

ಸರ್ ಗಿಲ್ ಬರ್ಟ್ ಸ್ಕಾಟ್

Languages
English (129)

Covers
The battle of the styles : George Gilbert Scott and the FCO