WorldCat Identities

MacCunn, Hamish 1868-1916

Overview
Works: 300 works in 504 publications in 4 languages and 2,303 library holdings
Genres: Overtures  Art music  Excerpts  Songs  Scores  Musical settings  Parts (Music)  Chamber music  Song cycles  Part songs 
Roles: Author, Composer, Arranger, Conductor
Classifications: M2, 780.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Hamish MacCunn
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Hamish MacCunn
Three overtures by Hamish MacCunn( )

7 editions published in 2010 in 3 languages and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enthält: "The land of the mountain and the flood" ; "The ship o' the fiend" ; "The dowie dens o' Yarrow"
The Merrymakers : British light classics by Iain Sutherland( )

3 editions published in 2012 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete songs for solo voice and piano by Hamish MacCunn( )

4 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Passages from the past by John Douglas Sutherland Campbell Argyll( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected partsongs of Hamish MacCunn by Hamish MacCunn( Recording )

3 editions published between 1992 and 2009 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The land of the mountain and the flood : concert overture, op. 3 by Hamish MacCunn( )

26 editions published between 1889 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land of the mountain and flood ; The dowie dens o' Yarrow ; Ship o' the fiend ; Extracts from Jeanie Deans ; The lay of the last minstrel by Hamish MacCunn( Recording )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded in Govan Town Hall, Glasgow, on April 6-7, 1995
Highland memories : suite : op. 30 by Hamish MacCunn( )

26 editions published between 1887 and 1938 in 3 languages and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dowie Dens o' Yarrow : ballad overture op. 6 by Hamish MacCunn( )

17 editions published between 1888 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ship o' the fiend : orchestral ballad, op. 5 by Hamish MacCunn( )

16 editions published between 1890 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete songs for solo voice and piano by Hamish MacCunn( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lord Ullin's daughter : a ballad for chorus and orchestra, op. 4 by Hamish MacCunn( )

11 editions published between 1887 and 1919 in English and Undetermined and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeanie Deans : an opera in four acts and seven tableaux : book of words by Hamish MacCunn( Book )

3 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The masque of war and peace by Hamish MacCunn( )

3 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete songs for solo voice and piano by Hamish MacCunn( )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Passages from the past by John Douglas Sutherland Campbell Argyll( Book )

3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs and ballads of Scotland by Hamish MacCunn( )

2 editions published in 1891 in No Linguistic content and Scots and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveying a Special Population : Understanding Accessible Design in the Subsidized Housing Sector by Hamish MacCunn( )

1 edition published in 2017 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studying Environmental Design in Acute Care Settings : Interviews, Walk-throughs, and Transferability in the Literature by Hamish MacCunn( )

1 edition published in 2017 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveying Teachers? Responses to Library Design : Lessons From the Learning Commons Model by Hamish MacCunn( )

1 edition published in 2017 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.23 for Hamish Mac ... to 1.00 for Notting Hi ...)

Three overturesThe land of the mountain and the flood : concert overture, op. 3
Alternative Names
Hamish MacCunn Brits pianist (1868-1916)

Hamish MacCunn compositeur et pianiste écossais

Hamish MacCunn schottischer Komponist und Dirigent

Mac Cunn Hamish 1868-1916

MacCunn, Hamish 1868-1916

MacCunn, James

MacCunn, James 1868-1916

Mc Cunn Hamish 1868-1916

McCunn Hamish 1868-1916

ヘイミッシュ・マッカン スコットランドの作曲家

Languages
Covers
The land of the mountain and the flood : concert overture, op. 3