WorldCat Identities

Györy, Kálmán

Overview
Works: 39 works in 139 publications in 4 languages and 864 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: QA241, 512.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kálmán Györy
Number theory by Kálmán Györy( Book )

42 editions published between 1990 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Résultats effectifs sur la représentation des entiers par des formes décomposables by Kálmán Györy( Book )

11 editions published in 1980 in 3 languages and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Number theory and its applications by Fuhuo Li( Book )

7 editions published between 1999 and 2011 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The contents of this volume range from readable expository papers in several aspects of number theory intended for general readers (Steinhaus property of planar regions; experiments of computers; Diophantine approximation; number field sieve), to a collection of research papers devoted to specialists, which are of prestigious journal level. Thus the book leads the reader, in many ways, not only to the state of the art of, but also to the rich garden of number theory." "Audience: Researchers and graduate students interested in recent developments of number theory."--Jacket
Unit equations in Diophantine number theory by J. H Evertse( Book )

7 editions published in 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diophantine number theory is an active area that has seen tremendous growth over the past century, and in this theory unit equations play a central role. This comprehensive treatment is the first volume devoted to these equations. The authors gather together all the most important results and look at many different aspects, including effective results on unit equations over number fields, estimates on the number of solutions, analogues for function fields and effective results for unit equations over finitely generated domains. They also present a variety of applications. Introductory chapters provide the necessary background in algebraic number theory and function field theory, as well as an account of the required tools from Diophantine approximation and transcendence theory. This makes the book suitable for young researchers as well as experts who are looking for an up-to-date overview of the field
On the equation 1k+2k+...+xk=yz by Kálmán Györy( Book )

13 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and Dutch and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementary and analytic( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diophantine and algebraic( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Number theory, analysis, and combinatorics : proceedings of the Paul Tuŕan Memorial Conference held August 22-26, 2011 in Budapest by András Bíró( Book )

4 editions published in 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main description: Paul Turán, one of the greatest Hungarian mathematicians, was born 100 years ago, on August 18, 1910. To celebrate this occasion the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, the Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, the János Bolyai Mathematical Society and the Mathematical Institute of Eötvös Loránd University organized an international conference devoted to Paul Turán's main areas of interest: number theory, selected branches of analysis, and selected branches of combinatorics. The conference was held in Budapest, August 22-26, 2011. Some of the invited lectures reviewed different aspects of Paul Turán's work and influence. Most of the lectures allowed participants to report about their own work in the above mentioned areas of mathematics
S-unit equations and their applications by J. H Evertse( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Effective finiteness theorems for decomposable forms of given discriminant by J. H Evertse( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Research and development at the University of Debrecen( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Effective finiteness results for binary forms with given discriminant by J. H Evertse( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the diophantine equation n(n+1)...(n+k-1) = bxl by Kálmán Györy( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bounds for the solutions of S-unit equations and decomposable form equations by Kálmán Györy( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Diophantine and algebraic( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.01 for Number the ... to 0.99 for Bounds for ...)

Number theory in progress : proceedings of the International Conference on Number Theory organized by the Stefan Banach International Mathematical Center in honor of the 60th birthday of Andrzej Schinzel, Zakopane, Poland, June 30-July 9, 1997
Alternative Names
Györy, K.

Györy, K. (Kálmán)

Győry Kálmán

Györy, Kálmán 1940-

Languages
English (100)

French (7)

German (4)

Dutch (2)

Covers
Number theory and its applicationsNumber theory in progress : proceedings of the International Conference on Number Theory organized by the Stefan Banach International Mathematical Center in honor of the 60th birthday of Andrzej Schinzel, Zakopane, Poland, June 30-July 9, 1997