WorldCat Identities

Sanderling, Kurt

Overview
Works: 1,063 works in 1,632 publications in 4 languages and 8,567 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Music  Musical settings  Live sound recordings  Song cycles  Orchestral music 
Roles: Conductor, Performer, Arranger, Author, Creator, Composer, Interviewee, Director
Classifications: M1001, 784.2184
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Kurt Sanderling Publications about Kurt Sanderling
Publications by  Kurt Sanderling Publications by Kurt Sanderling
posthumous Publications by Kurt Sanderling, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Kurt Sanderling
 
Most widely held works by Kurt Sanderling
The seven symphonies by Jean Sibelius ( )
7 editions published between 1993 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sviatoslav Richter by Ludwig van Beethoven ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1998 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Symphony no. 10 by Dmitriĭ Dmitrievich Shostakovich ( )
10 editions published between 1978 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Shostakovich's monumental Symphony No. 10 ranks among his finest works. From the bleak introspection of the extended opening movement, through the graphic evocation of violence in the explosive Allegro, and the eerie dance-like Allegretto alternating between dark and light, to the final movement's dramatic climax, this is a work of breathtaking musical contrasts. In 2010 Vasily Petrenko was named Male Artist of the Year at the Classical Brit Awards"--from booklet
Jüdische Chronik by Boris Blacher ( )
10 editions published between 1966 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major, WAB 107 ( )
6 editions published between 1999 and 2005 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Symphonies nos. 1-4 Haydn-variations ; Tragic overture by Johannes Brahms ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1990 and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Symphony no. 15 by Dmitriĭ Dmitrievich Shostakovich ( )
8 editions published between 1995 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sinfonie Nr.15 A-Dur, op.141 / Oktober: Sinfonische Dichtung, op.131 / Ouvertüre über russische und kirgisische Volksthemen, op.115
Piano concerto no. 1, op. 15 by Johannes Brahms ( Recording )
10 editions published in 1998 in 3 languages and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Symphonies Nos 1 & 6 by Dmitriĭ Dmitrievich Shostakovich ( )
7 editions published between 1994 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Perspectives by Mitsuko Uchida ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Konzerte Concertos by Ludwig van Beethoven ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1997 and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 3, C-moll, op. 37. Rondo für Klavier und Orchester, B-dur, op. posth by Ludwig van Beethoven ( Recording )
13 editions published between 1963 and 1975 in 3 languages and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Das Lied von der Erde by Gustav Mahler ( )
8 editions published between 1985 and 1999 in German and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Das Lied von der Erde: Sinfonie für Alt, Tenor und Orchester. Text: Hans Bethge. Bearbeitung für Kammerorchester von Arnold Schönberg und Rainer Riehn
Piano concerto no. 5 "Emperor" ; 32 variations in C minor, WoO 80 by Ludwig van Beethoven ( Recording )
3 editions published in 1999 and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Symphony no. 9 by Gustav Mahler ( )
6 editions published between 1996 and 2010 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This is Dudamel's first CD with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, recorded at LA's famed Disney Concert Hall as part of their epic 2012 Mahler Project. Mahler's magisterial Ninth Symphony was completed in 1909; tragically, he died in May 1911, without ever hearing it performed
Symphonien Nr. 6 & 7 Nächtlicher Ritt und Sonnenaufgang by Jean Sibelius ( )
5 editions published in 1996 in 3 languages and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Symphony no. 4 by Anton Bruckner ( )
3 editions published in 2005 and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sinfonie Nr.4 Es-Dur (Erstfassung)
Piano concerto no. 3 in C minor, op. 37 Piano concerto no. 4 in G, op. 58 by Ludwig van Beethoven ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1996 and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Symphony no. 6 in F major, op. 68 by Ludwig van Beethoven ( )
3 editions published in 2007 in German and Undetermined and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Symphony no. 5 by Dmitriĭ Dmitrievich Shostakovich ( )
6 editions published between 1992 and 2005 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fünf Fragmente für kleines Orchester, op.42 / Sinfonie Nr.5 d-Moll, op.47
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.19 for Perspectiv ... to 0.94 for Kurt Sande ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Sanderling, K. 1912-2011
Vanderling, K.
Vanderling, K. 1912-2011
Vanderling, K. (Kurt)
Vanderling, Kurt
Vanderling, Kurt 1912-2011
Zanderling, K.
Zanderling, K. 1912-2011
Zanderling, K. (Kurt)
Zanderling, Kurt
Zanderling Kurt 1912-2011
Languages