WorldCat Identities

Preble, William P. (William Pitt) 1783-1857

Overview
Works: 51 works in 95 publications in 1 language and 958 library holdings
Genres: History  Church history  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William P Preble
The decision of the King of the Netherlands considered in reference to the rights of the United States, and of the state of Maine by William P Preble( Book )

16 editions published between 1831 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statement on the part of the United States, of the case referred, in pursuance of the convention of 29th September, 1827, between the said states and Great Britain, to His Majesty, the King of the Netherlands, for his decision thereon by United States( Book )

9 editions published between 1829 and 1986 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers relating to the arbitration under Article 5 of the Treaty of Ghent of the northeast boundary between the United States and Canada
A discourse delivered at the dedication of the stone church of the First Parish in Portland, February 9th, 1826. by I Nichols( Book )

4 editions published between 1826 and 1982 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address to the people of Maine, from the convention of delegates, assembled at Portland by Maine( Book )

3 editions published in 1819 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Decision of the arbiter by Netherlands( Book )

6 editions published between 1831 and 1986 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the people of Maine by Atlantic and St. Lawrence Rail Road Co( Book )

3 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genealogical sketch of the Preble families : resident in Portland, Me., A.b. 1850 by William P Preble( Book )

3 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genealogical sketch of the Preble families, resident in Portland, Me., A.D. 1850 by William P Preble( Book )

2 editions published between 1850 and 1989 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abraham Preble, a resident of Scituate, Massachusetts, as early as 1636, is listed among "the men of Kent" emigrants from Kent County, England. He married Judith Tilden, daughter of Nathaniel Tilden, an emigrant from Tenterden, Kent, ca. 1641. They migrated to York, Maine, soon after their marriage. They had at least three sons. Their eldest son, Abrahm Preble, was born in 1642. He married Hannah Kelly, ca. 1685. They had eight children, 1686- 1699. He died at York in 1714. Most descendants listed lived in Maine
Northeastern boundary arbitration by United States( Book )

in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the commissioners under the resolves of May 26, 1842, "in relation to the northeastern boundary of this state." by Maine( Book )

2 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opinions of the justices of the Supreme Judicial Court, of the state of Maine, on questions propounded to them by the House of Representatives, January 1826 by Maine( Book )

1 edition published in 1826 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

by Cranberry Isles (Me. : Town)( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copies of records of marriages submitted to the state by the Town Clerk (few years missing); together with copies of tax assessor's, treasurer's, and agricultural statistics returns for years 1864, 1865, and 1866
Documents published in the Resolves of 1832, from page 449 to 467, inclusive by Maine( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Macwilliam by William P Preble( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial. To the honorable the Senate and House of Representatives of the State of Maine, in Legislature assembled, on the first Wednesday of January, A.D. 1845 by William P Preble( Book )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harway dyewood & extract mfg co by William P Preble( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the School committee of the town of Portland. 1828 by Portland (Me.)( Book )

2 editions published in 1828 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Washington] to Hon. Mr. Preble by Daniel Webster( )

1 edition published in 1842 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter to William P. Preble, one of the commissioners representing the state of Maine in the northeast boundary dispute, informing him that Lord Ashburton will meet with the commissioners of Maine, at the Dept. of State
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.24 for Documents ... to 0.99 for Marriage r ...)

Alternative Names
Preble, W. P. 1783-1857

Preble, W. P. (William Pitt), 1783-1857

Preble, William Pitt 1783-1857

Preble, Wm. P. 1783-1857

Preble, Wm. P. (William Pitt), 1783-1857

William Pitt Preble American lawyer

William Pitt Preble Amerikaans advocaat (?-1857)

William Pitt Preble amerikansk diplomat och advokat

William Pitt Preble amerikansk diplomat og advokat

Languages
English (82)