WorldCat Identities

Anfossi, Pasquale 1727-1797

Overview
Works: 925 works in 1,277 publications in 7 languages and 2,569 library holdings
Genres: Music  Manuscripts  Chants  Anthems  Hymns  Parodies, imitations, etc  Chamber music  Operas 
Roles: Author, Composer, Other, Instrumentalist, Bibliographic antecedent, Director, Librettist
Classifications: M2000.A53, 781.99
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pasquale Anfossi
Il barone di Rocca Antica by Carlo Franchi( )

5 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Favorite duo : for violin & cello (ca. 1780) by Pasquale Anfossi( )

16 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Giuseppe riconosciuto by Pasquale Anfossi( )

8 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in Italian and English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betulia liberata by Pasquale Anfossi( )

11 editions published between 1987 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Konzert für Violoncello mit Begleitung von Streichern, 2 Hörnern und Basso continuo by Pasquale Anfossi( )

6 editions published in 1988 in 3 languages and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adriano in Siria by Pasquale Anfossi( )

5 editions published in 1983 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The favorite duett : for a violin and violoncello in the Overture to Il curioso indiscreto by Pasquale Anfossi( )

15 editions published between 1785 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salve regina in C : marian antiphon for alto, strings, & basso continuo by Pasquale Anfossi( )

5 editions published in 2006 in Latin and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alma redemptoris Mater in C Major : Marian antiphon for alto, strings & basso continuo, [1773] by Pasquale Anfossi( )

4 editions published in 2007 in Latin and No Linguistic content and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La maga Circe by Pasquale Anfossi( Recording )

7 editions published in 1987 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ave Regina Cœlorum : in C major : Marian antiphon for alto, strings & basso continuo by Pasquale Anfossi( )

3 editions published in 2007 in Latin and No Linguistic content and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six motets for the Elevation : for soprano & basso continuo : in two volumes by Pasquale Anfossi( )

4 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in Latin and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marian litany by Pasquale Anfossi( )

1 edition published in 2011 in Latin and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spiritus est Deus : (John 4:24) : motet for soprano, alto, strings & basso continuo by Pasquale Anfossi( )

1 edition published in 2007 in Latin and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Circe : Oper mit der Musik von Pasquale Anfossi ; Übersetzung und Bearbeitung des italienischen Librettos für das Weimarer Theater by Pasquale Anfossi( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Opern des Pasquale Anfossi waren im 18. Jahrhundert sehr beliebt. Wenig bekannt ist, dass Goethe als Weimarer Theaterdirektor Anfossis>La Maga Circe<(Die Zauberin Circe) inszenierte und sogar eine erweiterte Fassung der Farce plante. Goethe übersetzte die Gesänge. Die zwei Fassungen der Rezitative, die hier erstmals aus den Handschriften gedruckt werden, erlauben einen neuen Blick auf Goethes Theaterarbeit und Zusammenarbeit mit seinem Schwager Vulpius
La finta giardiniera by Pasquale Anfossi( Recording )

5 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in Italian and German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La clemenza di Tito, 1772, overtura : 2 oboes, 2 horns, 2 trumpets and strings by Pasquale Anfossi( )

1 edition published in 2009 and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'inconnue persécutée; comédie-opéra en trois actes by Pasquale Anfossi( )

12 editions published between 1781 and 1784 in 3 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salve Regina : alto solo, violin 1, violin 2, viola and violoncello, (1779) by Pasquale Anfossi( )

1 edition published in 2009 in Latin and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.39 for Il barone ... to 0.92 for Circe : Op ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Anfosi, Pascal 1727-1797

Anfossi Paschal 1727-1797

Anfossi, Paskal 1727-1797

Anfossi, Pasq 1727-1797

Anfossi, Pasquale

Anfossy 1727-1797

Pasquale Anfossi Italiaans componist (1727-1797)

Pasquale Anfossi Italian opera composer

Pasquale Anfossi italienischer Opernkomponist

Pasquale Anfossi italiensk komponist

Pasquale Anfossi italiensk kompositör

Pasquale Anfossi italský hudební skladatel

Pasquale Anfossi olasz zeneszerző

Pasquale Anfossi włoski kompozytor

Πασκουάλε Ανφόσι

Паскуале Анфосси

פסקואלה אנפוסי

باسكواليه انفوسى

パスクワーレ・アンフォッシ

Languages