WorldCat Identities

Adams, George 1709-1772

Overview
Works: 67 works in 259 publications in 1 language and 2,363 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Cartographer
Classifications: Q111, 522.78
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Adams
Micrographia illustrata, or, The knowledge of the microscope explain'd ... by George Adams( Book )

10 editions published between 1746 and 1747 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise describing the construction, and explaining the use, of new celestial and terrestrial globes : ... By George Adams by George Adams( Book )

24 editions published between 1767 and 1772 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the use of the celestial and terrestrial globes : exemplified in a greater variety of problems ... exhibiting the general principles of dialing and navigation by George Adams( Book )

9 editions published between 1800 and 1808 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise describing and explaining the construction and use of new celestial and terrestrial globes by George Adams( Book )

15 editions published in 1766 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Micrographia illustrata by George Adams( )

3 editions published between 1746 and 1771 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The description and use of the universal trigonometrical octant, invented and applied to Hadley's quadrant by George Adams by George Adams( )

11 editions published between 1753 and 2005 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The description and use of the universal trigonometrical octant by George Adams( Book )

5 editions published between 1753 and 1754 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The description and use of a new sea quadrant : for taking the altitude of the sun from the visible horizon; ... And the latitude at sea ... by George Adams( Book )

4 editions published in 1748 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.55 for The descri ... to 0.93 for A treatise ...)

Alternative Names
Adams, George 1709-1772 the Elder

Adams, George the Elder 1709-1772

George Adams

George Adams English maker of mathematical instruments

George Adams senior inventore inglese

Languages
English (190)