WorldCat Identities

Sant'Elia, Antonio 1888-1916

Overview
Works: 151 works in 272 publications in 6 languages and 2,220 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  History  Bibliography  Sources 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Artist, Honoree
Classifications: NA2707.S28, 720.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Antonio Sant'Elia
Antonio Sant'Elia : gezeichnete Architektur by Antonio Sant'Elia( Book )

7 editions published in 1992 in 3 languages and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonio Sant'Elia : l'opera completa = Antonio Sant'Elia : the complete works by Luciano Caramel( Book )

11 editions published in 1987 in 3 languages and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Disegni di Sant'Elia by Alberto Longatti( Book )

7 editions published in 1984 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Architettura futurista by Enrico Crispolti( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in Italian and French and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Città macchina : Palazzo Chiericati, nov. 1973-mar. 1974 : progetti( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in French and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonio Sant'Elia by Antonio Sant'Elia( Book )

7 editions published in 1986 in English and Italian and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonio Sant'Elia : l'architettura disegnata by Antonio Sant'Elia( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in Italian and Spanish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonio Sant'Elia, the complete works by Antonio Sant'Elia( Book )

7 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonio Sant'Elia by Antonio Sant'Elia( Book )

3 editions published in 1958 in Italian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dopo Sant'Elia( Book )

4 editions published between 1935 and 1986 in Italian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sant'Elia e l'architettura futurista by Alberto Sartoris( Book )

3 editions published between 1943 and 1993 in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonio Sant'Elia by Antonio Sant'Elia( Book )

6 editions published in 2003 in Spanish and English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'architettura futurista : manifesto by Antonio Sant'Elia( Book )

3 editions published between 1914 and 1990 in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonio Sant'Elia. Catalogo della mostra permanente by Antonio Sant'Elia( Book )

7 editions published in 1962 in Italian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dopo Sant'Elia : scritti di Giulio Carlo Argan - Carlo Levi - Matteo Marangoni ... Con il manifesto dell'architettura futurista di Antonio Sant'Elia by Giulio Carlo Argan( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sant'Elia e l'ambiente futurista by Antonio Sant'Elia( Book )

5 editions published in 1989 in Italian and French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La città futurista : Antonio Sant'Elias futuristisches Architekturkonzept by Carolin Schümmer( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The work of Antonio Sant'Elia : retreat into the future by Esther da Costa Meyer( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Born in 1888 and killed during World War I, Antonio Sant'Elia was an Italian visionary architect who brilliantly anticipated in his remarkable sketches and futurist manifesto many of the characteristics of the great metropolises of the modern age. His drawings, which are practically all that remains of his work, include revolutionary cityscapes with setback skyscrapers, overpasses for pedestrians, and traffic lanes; power plants that express both admiration for science and a lingering need for lyricism; and futurist stations for trains and airplanes dramatized by bold, kinetic facades." "This handsome book is the most comprehensive account of Sant'Elia's work ever written. Esther da Costa Meyer analyzes his dazzling designs, decoding his "high-tech" imagery and showing how he was influenced not only by the futurist movement but also by other international currents that wove through Milanese culture - such as symbolism, art nouveau, and the Vienna Secession - as well as visual culture and industrial architecture. Da Costa Meyer also covers Sant'Elia's short life, his career as a socialist, and the posthumous cult that grew around him during Italy's fascist regime."--Jacket
Arte y arquitectura futuristas (1914-1948)( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonio Sant'Elia : architettura disegnata : [Museo d'arte moderna di Ca' Pesaro, Venezia, 7 settembre-17 novembre 1991]( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.50 for The work o ... to 0.96 for Arte y arq ...)

The work of Antonio Sant'Elia : retreat into the future
Alternative Names
Antonio Sant’Elia italienischer Architekt

Antonio Sant'Elia

Antonio Sant'Elia architecte italien

Antonio Sant'Elia architekt włoski

Antonio Sant'Elia Italiaans architect

Antonio Sant'Elia Italian architect

Antonio Sant'Elia italiensk arkitekt

Antonius Sant'Elia

Elia, Antonio Sant'

Elia, Antonio Sant' 1888-1913

Sant'Elia, Antonio

Αντόνιο Σαντ' Ελία

Антонио Сант'Элиа

Антоніо Сант'Еліа

אנטוניו סנט'אליה

آنتونیو سنت‌الیا معمار ایتالیایی

أنطونيو سانت إيليا

サンテリア, アントニオ

Languages
Covers
The work of Antonio Sant'Elia : retreat into the futureAntonio Sant'Elia