WorldCat Identities

Collins, William 1788-1847

Overview
Works: 183 works in 201 publications in 2 languages and 653 library holdings
Genres: Study guides  Poetry  Biography  Bibliography  History  Pictorial works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Manuscripts  Software  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: PR3502, 821.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Collins
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Collins
Picturesque views on the southern coast of England, by J. M. W Turner( Book )

1 edition published in 1826 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keepsake américain. : Morceaux choisis et inédits de littérature contemporaine( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in French and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elegy written in a country church yard by Thomas Gray( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This pamphlet contains the famed elegy by the English poet, Thomas Gray. It may have been included in Daniel Murray's pamphlet collection because of the inscription and sketches by Murray's son, Nathaniel, on the title page
Gems of English art of this century : twenty-four pictures from national collections by Francis Turner Palgrave( Book )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the life of William Collins, Esq., R.A. : with selections from his journals and correspondence by Wilkie Collins( Book )

3 editions published between 1848 and 1978 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketches after English landscape painters by Louis Marvy( Book )

1 edition published in 1850 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American juvenile keepsake, for 1835 by Hofland( Book )

2 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American juvenile keepsake, for 1836( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American juvenile keepsake( Book )

3 editions published between 1834 and 1837 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Affection's gift, or, A holiday present( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hyacinth: or Affection's gift. : A Christmas, New Year, and birth-day present, for 1849. : [One line of quotation]( Book )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The kitten deceived by William Collins( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the Life of William Collins, Esq., R.A. With selections from his journals and correspondence. By his son, W. Wilkie Collins. [With a portrait.] by Wilkie Collins( Book )

1 edition published in 1848 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the life of William Collins, Esq., R.A. : with selections from his journals and correspondence by William Collins( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the life of William Collins, Esq., R.A. : with selections from his journals and correspondence by William Collins( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Album( Book )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.32 for The kitten ... to 0.98 for Memoirs of ...)

Alternative Names
Collins, W.

Collins, W. 1788-1847

Collins, W. (William), 1788-1847

Collins, William 1788-1847

Collins, William, II

William Collins

William Collins englischer Landschafts- und Genremaler

William Collins schilder

William II Collins

Коллинз, Уильям

Уильям Коллинз английский художник

ویلیام کالینز نقاش بریتانیایی

威廉柯林斯

Languages
English (49)

French (2)