WorldCat Identities

Edwards, Alfred George 1848-1937

Overview
Works: 28 works in 71 publications in 2 languages and 327 library holdings
Genres: Church history  Controversial literature  Biography  Sermons  Apologetic writings  Sources  History  Pastoral letters and charges 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX5103, 274.29
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alfred George Edwards
 
Most widely held works by Alfred George Edwards
Landmarks in the history of the Welsh church by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

10 editions published between 1912 and 1913 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handbook on Welsh church defence by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

10 editions published between 1894 and 1895 in English and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The truth about the church in Wales : a lecture, delivered at Truro, on November 7, 1889 by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

10 editions published between 1889 and 1893 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech in the House of Lords on the Welsh Church Bill : with an appendix on the government scheme for commutation by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facts and figures about church and dissent in Wales by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

4 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memories by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

3 editions published in 1927 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glimpses of Wales in the 17th and 18th centuries by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the Bishop of St. Asaph's "Landmarks" : chapters 12, 13 by D. E Jenkins( Book )

3 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First Visit of His Grace the Lord Archbishop of Wales to the Diocese of Llandaff. Reception in the City Hall, June 22nd, 1920. Order of proceedings by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of the Most Reverend the Lord Archbishop of Wales to the Bangor Diocesan Conference, 22nd August, 1935. (Reprinted from the "North Wales Chronicle.") by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facts and figures about church and dissent in wales talbot collection of by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons for the Church's year by William Howell EVANS( Book )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A charge delivered to the clergy of the diocese of St. Asaph, at his third visitation, October 1898 by Church in Wales( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lady Florentia Hughes died December 5th, 1909 buried December 10th : a sermon preached in the parish church of St. George by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Common-sense patriotism : an address delivered by the Bishop of St. Asaph, before the Manchester Welsh National Society, Feb. 16th, 1894 by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A charge delivered to the clergy of the diocese of St. Asaph, at his primary visitation, October 1890 by Church in Wales( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alfred George Edwards, Archbishop of Wales by G. G Lerry( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Llawlyfr ar amddiffyniad yr eglwys Gymreig by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in Welsh and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Feed my lambs" : a sermon on the Bishop's pastoral letter, preached in Hawarden Parish Church, on Sunday, September 17th, 1905 by Harry Drew( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Truth about the Church in Wales ... Second thousand. [With a titlepage bearing the imprint: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.; Church Defence Institution: London, 1891.] by Alfred George Edwards( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.54 for Llawlyfr a ... to 0.93 for The Truth ...)

Alternative Names
Alfred Edwards British bishop

Alfred George Edwards Erzbischof von Wales

Languages
English (61)

Welsh (1)