WorldCat Identities

Sapienza, Goliarda

Overview
Works: 26 works in 179 publications in 8 languages and 1,522 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Bildungsromans  Biography  Diaries  Short stories  Drama  History 
Roles: Author, Creator
Classifications: PQ4879.A675, 853.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Goliarda Sapienza
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Goliarda Sapienza
The art of joy by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

65 editions published between 1994 and 2015 in 6 languages and held by 780 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the events of the twentieth century through the experiences of Modesta, a Sicilian woman born on January 1, 1900, who defies the conventions of her fascist, patriarchal society to rise from poverty and marry an aristocrat without compromising her deeply held values
Io, Jean Gabin by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

8 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Au début des années 1930, alors que le fascisme gagne du terrain dans la ville de Catane en Sicile, une jeune fille sort d'un cinéma avec une idée en tête : devenir Jean Gabin.--[Memento]
De kunst van het genot by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Dutch and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Het leven en de liefdes van een onafhankelijke vrouw uit een eenvoudig milieu op Sicilië in de periode 1910-1940
Destino coatto by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

11 editions published between 2002 and 2011 in Italian and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettera aperta : romanzo by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

19 editions published between 1967 and 2008 in Italian and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le certezze del dubbio by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

10 editions published between 1987 and 2013 in Italian and French and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il filo di mezzogiorno. Romanzo by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

12 editions published between 1969 and 2003 in Italian and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'università di Rebibbia by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

12 editions published between 1982 and 2012 in Italian and French and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le fil d'une vie by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

4 editions published in 2008 in French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Réunion de deux récits inspirés de faits autobiographiques où l'auteure raconte son enfance sicilienne dans une famille de socialistes anarchistes en plein régime fasciste
La mia parte di gioia : taccuini, 1989-1992 by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

3 editions published in 2013 in Italian and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il vizio di parlare a me stessa : taccuini 1976-1989 by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in Italian and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancestrale by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in Italian and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elogio del bar by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

3 editions published in 2014 in Italian and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Art de viure by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Catalan and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les certitudes du doute by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

3 editions published in 2015 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Université de Rebibbia by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tre pièces e soggetti cinematografici by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Italian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gli sbandati( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

During World War II, a rich countess and her son flee the bombing of Milan, taking refuge in her country villa. A love affair with a displaced woman and an increasing awareness of the suffering around him gradually awaken the son's sense of responsibility
Die Unvorhersehbarkeit der Liebe Roman by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In den Himmel stürzen : Roman. Band 1 by Goliarda Sapienza( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Modesta (kein Name würde weniger zu ihr passen) wird als 9-Jährige zur Waise (woran sie nicht ganz unschuldig ist) und kommt in ein Kloster, in dem sie die Welt der Bücher kennen lernt. Wissbegierig und klug erkennt sie bald die Grenzen ihrer engen Welt und setzt alles daran, diese zu sprengen. Durch Zufall kommt sie in eine adelige Familie und durch geschicktes Taktieren wird sie selbst zur Gräfin. Sie stemmt sich gegen die Bevormundung durch die Männer und weigert sich, gesellschaftliche Schranken anzuerkennen
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.46 for The art of ... to 0.96 for L'Art de v ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The art of joy
Alternative Names
Goliarda Sapienza comdienne et crivain italienne contemporaine

Goliarda Sapienza Italian actress and writer

Goliarda Sapienza italienische Schauspielerin und Schriftstellerin

Goliarda Sapienza italiensk frfattare och skdespelare

Goliarda Sapienza italiensk skribent og skodespelar

Goliarda Sapienza italiensk skribent og skuespiller

Сапиенца, Голиарда

Languages
Italian (126)

French (23)

German (11)

English (7)

Spanish (3)

Catalan (2)

Galician (1)

Dutch (1)

Covers