WorldCat Identities

Lloyd, David 1635-1692

Overview
Works: 49 works in 246 publications in 2 languages and 3,359 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Military history  Church history  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Classifications: PR1121, 942.457
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Lloyd
State-worthies, or, The states-men and favourites of England since the reformation : their prudence and policies, successes and miscarriages, advancements and falls : during the reigns of King Henry VIII, King Edward VI, Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles I by David Lloyd( Book )

72 editions published between 1665 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the reader signed: David Lloyd. Title page in red and black. Reproduction of the original in the Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery. (marc) 99825112. (stc) Wing (2nd ed.) L2648. (vid) 29485. (DLPS) A48796.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A48796.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Statesmen -- England -- Early works to 1800. Favorites, Royal -- England -- Sources -- Early works to 1800. Great Britain -- History -- Tudors, 1485-1603 -- Sources. Great Britain -- Court and courtiers -- Early works to 1800
Dying and dead mens living words by David Lloyd( Book )

28 editions published between 1668 and 1979 in English and held by 390 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cabala, or, The mystery of conventicles unvail'd : in an historical account of the principles and practices of the nonconformists, against church and state : from the first reformation under King Edward the VI. anno 1558. to this present year, 1664 : with an appendix of an CXX. plots against the present government, that have been defeated by David Lloyd( Book )

12 editions published between 1664 and 1973 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Attributed to David Lloyd. Cf. BM. Reproduction of original in National Library of Scotland (Advocates'). (marc) 13539561. (stc) Wing L2636. (vid) 100061. (DLPS) A48787.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A48787.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Dissenters, Religious -- England -- Early works to 1800
Never faile, or, That sure way of thriving under all revolutions : in an eminent instance from 1639 to 1661 by David Lloyd( Book )

6 editions published between 1663 and 1980 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Worthies of the world, or, The Lives of the most heroick Greeks and Romans compared by Plutarch( Book )

6 editions published between 1665 and 1985 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State-worthies, or, The states-men and favourites of England since the reformation by David Lloyd( )

3 editions published between 1665 and 1679 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Worthies of the world, or, The Lives of the most heroick Greeks and Romans compared by Plutarch( )

3 editions published in 1665 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ludlow houses and their residents by Martin Edward Speight( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoires of the lives, actions, sufferings & deaths of those noble, reverend, and excellent personages that suffered ... with the life and martyrdom of King Charles I by David Lloyd( Book )

1 edition published in 1668 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cabala, or, An impartial account of the non-conformists private designs, actings and wayes : from August 24, 1662 to December 25 in the same year by John Birkenhead( Book )

2 editions published in 1663 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fair warnings to a careless world by James Ley Marlborough( Book )

4 editions published in 1665 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.55 for Eikon basi ... to 0.90 for State-wort ...)

Alternative Names
David Lloyd Biographe britannique, né 1635

David Lloyd (biographer) biograaf (1635-1692)

David Lloyd Britischer Biograph, geboren 1635

David Lloyd British biographer

David Lloyd bywgraffydd

David Lloyd Welsh biographer, born 1635

Foulis, Oliver 1635-1692

Lloyd, D. 1635-1692

Lloyd, D. (David), 1635-1692

Languages
English (197)

Dutch (4)