WorldCat Identities

Bluford, Guion Stewart 1942-

Overview
Works: 19 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 2,189 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E185.97, 973.04960730092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Guion Stewart Bluford
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Guion Bluford( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NASA astronaut, aerospace engineer, military officer and engineering executive Guion S. Bluford, Jr., was born on November 22, 1942 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He received his B.A. degree from Pennsylvania State University and his M.S. and Ph.D. degrees from the Air Force Institute of Technology, each in aerospace engineering. After completing U.S. Air Force training in 1966, Bluford flew 144 combat missions in Southeast Asia as an F4C fighter pilot and trained future Air Force and West German fighter pilots as a T-38 instructor pilot. Bluford was selected for the austronaut program in 1978, interrupting his work as branch chief in the Air Force Flight Dynamics Laboratory. He was the first African American to fly in space, and to return for his second, third, and fourth visits. He logged more than 688 hours in space. In 1993, Bluford retired from NASA and the U.S. Air Force to become a senior aerospace industry executive
Future habitats and advanced transportation( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first segment explores how math is used to shape our vision of the future, including designing lunar landing stations, asteroid colonies, Mars outposts and other possibilities. The second segment explores advanced transportation and shows how math is used to help designers and visionaries develop cars, trains, and other transportation systems for the future
Black stars in orbit( Visual )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents the contributions that black astronauts, astrophysicists and engineers have made to NASA and the American space exploration program. Also relates the difficulties and obstacles encountered by the first black astronauts, including racism and discrimination within the space program. A group of five black astronauts, including Ronald E. McNair, who was killed in the space shuttle Challenger explosion, talk about their backgrounds, their achievements and their aspirations. Startrek star Nichelle Nichols tells how she helped recruit black and other minority group candidates for the space program
A numerical solution of supersonic and hypersonic viscous flow fields around thin planar delta wings : final report by Guion Stewart Bluford( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A numerical technique was used to compute the supersonic and hypersonic, viscous flow fields around thin planar delta wings. These solutions were obtained by solving the Navier-Stokes equations subject to a conical approximation. The integration technique used was the MacCormack finite-difference scheme. Solutions were obtained for the upper-only, lower-only, and total flow fields around delta wings with supersonic leading edges
Government and civil engineering( Visual )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jaime Escalante shows students how statistics is used in business and how mathematics is used in water engineering, space science, and advanced transportation systems
Steps to follow( Visual )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Minorities talk about college preparation and goals. The first black American astronaut, Guy Bluford, talks about the science-engineering career field
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.13 (from 0.09 for Space chal ... to 1.00 for Space chal ...)

Alternative Names
Bluford, Guy, 1942-

Guion Bluford Amerikaans officier

Guion Bluford amerikai űrhajós, pilóta

Guion Bluford ingegnere e ex astronauta statunitense

Guion Bluford US-amerikanischer Astronaut

Guion S. Bluford

Guion Stewart Bluford

Гайон Стюарт Блуфорд американский астронавт НАСА, полковник ВВС

Гуйон Блъфорд

غويون بلوفورد رائد فضاء أمريكي

گویون بلوفورد افسر، مهندس، و فضانورد آمریکایی

グイオン・S・ブルフォード

圭恩·布鲁福德

Languages
English (34)

Covers
Guion Bluford : a space biographyAfrican Americans who were first : illustrated with photographsContemporary Black biography. profiles from the international Black communityContemporary Black biography. profiles from the international Black community