WorldCat Identities

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Overview
Works: 1,281 works in 1,556 publications in 1 language and 5,371 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources  Pictorial works  Conference proceedings  Bibliography  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Yearbooks 
Roles: Researcher
Classifications: AP2, 975.603
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of North Carolina at Greensboro
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of North Carolina at Greensboro
The Greensboro review( )

in English and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deadheads an American subculture( Visual )

4 editions published between 1993 and 2005 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This program examines the Deadhead subculture, individuals who follow the Grateful Dead from concert to concert: what kinds of people are attracted to this culture, and what attracts them to it, what social forms do Deadheads resist, what forms shape their behavior, what separates them from the mainstream? The program also examies the workings of a subculture from within
The international journal of critical pedagogy( )

in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analects( )

in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains mainly works by and about Randall Jarrell
English literature in transition, 1880-1920( )

in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Duncan McIver, born September 27, 1860, died September 17, 1906 by University of North Carolina at Greensboro( Book )

3 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Digital library on American slavery( )

in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Searchable database of detailed personal information about slaves, slaveholders, and free people of color. Designed as a tool for genealogists and historians, the site provides access to data collected from legal petitions filed from 1777 to 1867 in all fifteen slaveholding states in the U.S. This information documents where, when, and by whom slaves were owned, and provides insight into where, when, and how free people of color lived
Dead heads an American subculture( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociologist Rebecca Adams analyzes Grateful Dead fans, known as Deadheads, from a sociological viewpoint. She applies social theorist Georg Simmel's ideas to define the subculture and examine its structure, symbols and values
Dentistry, its professional opportunities : with chapters on the dental hygienist, dental assistant, and dental mechanic by Chase Going Woodhouse( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical publications by University of North Carolina at Greensboro( )

in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women's work and education( )

in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ante-bellum builders of North Carolina by R. D. W Connor( Book )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alumni news( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weatherspoon Art Gallery bulletin by Weatherspoon Art Gallery( )

in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Equity and excellence : a conference on women's studies and the humanities : a conference report by Conference on Women's Studies and the Humanities( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Carolina College for Women in pictures by University of North Carolina at Greensboro( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The University of North Carolina at Greensboro by University of North Carolina at Greensboro( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of maps, directions, and quick reference visitors' guides for the University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Variable effects of earnings volatility on food stamp participation : technical report by Robert Moffitt( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.23 for Dead heads ... to 0.77 for Historical ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityWoman's College of the University of North Carolina

North Carolina College for Women

North Carolina University at Greensboro

North Carolina University of North Carolina at Greensboro

State Normal and Industrial College

State Normal and Industrial School

U.N.C.G.

UNC Greensboro

UNCG

University of North Carolina (System) University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Womans College of the University of North Carolina

Languages
English (112)

Covers