WorldCat Identities

North Carolina College for Women

Overview
Works: 156 works in 182 publications in 1 language and 563 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Pictorial works  Handbooks and manuals  Yearbooks 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about North Carolina College for Women
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by North Carolina College for Women
Women's work and education( )

in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ante-bellum builders of North Carolina by R. D. W Connor( Book )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pine needles( )

in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Carolinian( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Carolinian, a weekly student newspaper for the North Carolina College for Women (now The University of North Carolina at Greensboro), was first published on May 19, 1919. The paper was started to create a "living, pulsing publication which recorded our activities at short intervals, while they were still new and vivid." New issues of The Carolinian were usually published between September and May for an average of twenty-eight issues per year. During the summers of 1922 and 1923, The Summer Carolinian was published to cover the months of June and July. Each of these short runs was comprised of five issues. New issues are added to the archive at the end of each academic year
Historical publications( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tea-kettle talk recipes : the result of the combined effort of the Alumnae of the North Carolina College for Women( Book )

4 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The decennial by North Carolina College for Women( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in American authors by North Carolina College for Women( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual of directions for giving, scoring and using certain standard tests in spelling, handwriting, arithmetic, reading, intelligence by James Albert Highsmith( Book )

1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Board of Directors of the Normal and Industrial School, Greensboro, N.C by North Carolina College for Women( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Carolina community progress( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State Normal magazine( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constitution of the United States and the constitution of North Carolina by United States( Book )

2 editions published between 1895 and 1919 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Carolina College for Women( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Decennial( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulletin of the North Carolina College for Women by North Carolina College for Women( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why college freshmen fail : a preliminary study by J. A Highsmith( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Duncan McIver : born September 27, 1860, died September 17, 1906 by North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and the Ph. D.; facts from the experiences of 1,025 women who have taken the degree of doctor of philosophy since 1877 by Emilie Josephine Hutchinson( Book )

2 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This study is based on 1,025 replies to a questionnaire sent to women Ph.D's and provides data on their marital status, income and area of work
North Carolina College for Women in pictures by North Carolina College for Women( )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.33 for Ante-bellu ... to 0.77 for Studies in ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNorth Carolina State Normal and Industrial College

controlled identityWoman's College of the University of North Carolina

North Carolina. College for Women

North Carolina. College for Women, Greensboro

Languages
English (64)