WorldCat Identities

Chavel, Isaac

Overview
Works: 11 works in 131 publications in 2 languages and 2,918 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA649, 516.373
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Isaac Chavel
 
Most widely held works by Isaac Chavel
Riemannian geometry : a modern introduction by Isaac Chavel( Book )

54 editions published between 1993 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 803 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book provides an introduction to Riemannian geometry, the geometry of curved spaces. Its main theme is the effect of the curvature of these spaces on the usual notions of geometry - distances, areas, and volumes - and on those new notions and ideas motivated by curvature itself. Among the more specialized classical topics in a new setting are volume-comparison theorems, and isoperimetric inequalities - the interplay of curvature with volume of sets and the areas of their boundaries. Completely new themes created by curvature include the interaction of microscopic behavior of the geometry with the macroscopic structure of the space." "After considering those topics which would form the core of an introductory course, the book emphasizes more specialized topics, here treated in book form for the first time. Also featured is a nontraditional Notes and Exercises section for each chapter, to develop and enrich the readers appetite for and appreciation of the subject."--Jacket
Eigenvalues in Riemannian geometry by Isaac Chavel( Book )

21 editions published between 1984 and 2004 in English and held by 490 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The basic goals of the book are: (i) to introduce the subject to those interested in discovering it, (ii) to coherently present a number of basic techniques and results, currently used in the subject, to those working in it, and (iii) to present some of the results that are attractive in their own right, and which lend themselves to a presentation not overburdened with technical machinery
Isoperimetric inequalities : differential geometric and analytic perspectives by Isaac Chavel( Book )

15 editions published between 2001 and 2011 in English and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This advanced introduction emphasises the variety of ideas, techniques, and applications of isoperimetric inequalities
Riemannian symmetric spaces of rank one by Isaac Chavel( Book )

13 editions published between 1972 and 1992 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Differential geometry and complex analysis : a volume dedicated to the memory of Harry Ernest Rauch by Isaac Chavel( Book )

18 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and German and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume is dedicated to the memory of Harry Ernest Rauch, who died suddenly on June 18, 1979. In organizing the volume we solicited: (i) articles summarizing Rauch's own work in differential geometry, complex analysis and theta functions (ii) articles which would give the reader an idea of the depth and breadth of Rauch's researches, interests, and influence, in the fields he investigated, and (iii) articles of high scientific quality which would be of general interest. In each of the areas to which Rauch made significant contribution - pinching theorems, teichmiiller theory, and theta functions as they apply to Riemann surfaces - there has been substantial progress. Our hope is that the volume conveys the originality of Rauch's own work, the continuing vitality of the fields he influenced, and the enduring respect for, and tribute to, him and his accom plishments in the mathematical community. Finally, it is a pleasure to thank the Department of Mathematics, of the Grad uate School of the City University of New York, for their logistical support, James Rauch who helped us with the biography, and Springer-Verlag for all their efforts in producing this volume. Isaac Chavel . Hershel M. Farkas Contents Harry Ernest Rauch - Biographical Sketch. ... . VII Bibliography of the Publications of H.E. Rauch. ... . X Ph. D. Theses Written under the Supervision of H.E. Rauch. XIII H.E. Rauch, Geometre Differentiel (by M. Berger)
Topics in Riemannian geometry I : comparison and trenching theorems by Isaac Chavel( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Riemannian symmetric spaces of rank one by Isaac Chavel( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heat kernel bounds on Riemanian manifolds by Itai Benjamini( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Riemannian symmetric spaces of rank one by Isaac Chavel( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Heat kernel lower bounds on Riemanian manifolds using the old ideas of Nash by Itai Benjamini( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.47 for Riemannian ... to 0.99 for Chavel, Is ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Riemannian geometry : a modern introduction
Alternative Names
Chavel, I.

Chavel, I. 1939-

Chavel, I. (Isaac)

Chavel, I. (Isaac), 1939-

Chavel, Isaac

Languages
English (129)

German (1)

Covers
Eigenvalues in Riemannian geometryIsoperimetric inequalities : differential geometric and analytic perspectives