WorldCat Identities

Rothschild, Ferdinand Baron 1839-1898

Overview
Works: 59 works in 112 publications in 3 languages and 1,104 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Biography 
Roles: Author, Correspondent, Compiler, Collector
Classifications: NK760, 730.09407402142
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ferdinand Rothschild
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ferdinand Rothschild
The Waddesdon bequest : the legacy of Baron Ferdinand Rothschild to the British Museum by Hugh Tait( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal characteristics from French history by Ferdinand Rothschild( Book )

9 editions published between 1896 and 2013 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Waddesdon bequest : catalog of the works of art bequeathed to the British Museum by Baron Ferdinand Rothschild, 1898 by British Museum( Book )

7 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three weeks in South Africa; a diary by Ferdinand Rothschild( Book )

9 editions published between 1895 and 2015 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild's livre d'or( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Rothschild Renaissance : treasures from the Waddesdon bequest by Dora Thornton( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Waddesdon Bequest is a collection of nearly 300 precious art objects from Renaissance Europe. It was bequeathed to the British Museum by Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild, M.P., when he died in 1898. The Bequest is named after Waddesdon Manor, the mansion he built in Buckinghamshire, England, where the collection was housed during his lifetime. The collection was accumulated by Baron Ferdinand and by his father, Baron Anselm, and was intended to rival those put together by rulers and princes from the Renaissance onwards. It is mainly made up of small-scale, rare and precious pieces of the highest quality which were intended to inspire a sense of curiosity and wonder
The Waddesdon bequest : Jewels, plate, and other works of art bequeathed by British Museum( Book )

3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Waddesdon bequest : jewels, plate, and other works of art bequeathed by Baron Ferdinand Rothschild by British Museum( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Waddesdon bequest : the collection of jewels, plate, and other works of art, bequeathed to the British Museum by Baron Ferdinand Rothschild by British Museum( Book )

3 editions published in 1899 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vroni : Novelle by Ferdinand Rothschild( Book )

2 editions published in 1879 in German and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Waddesdon Bequest. Catalogue of the Works of Art bequeathed to the British Museum by Baron Ferdinand Rothschild, M.P., 1898. By C.H. Read. [With fifty-five plates.] by British Museum( Book )

2 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legend of Samandal, etc. [The translator indentified in a MS. note as Ferdinand de Rothschild.] by LEGEND( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal characteristics from French history, etc. by Ferdinand Rothschild( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild's Livre d'or. Edited by James Pope-Hennessy. (Holographs.) by Roxburghe Club( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the works of art bequeathed to the British Museum by Baron Ferdinand Rothschild, M.P. 1898 by Charles Hercules Read( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The expansion of art by Ferdinand Rothschild( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Brief van Ferdinand Rothschild (1839-1898), kunstverzamelaar, geschreven aan William Edward Hartpole Lecky (1838-1903), politicus by Ferdinand Rothschild( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Livre d'or by Ferdinand Rothschild( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.50 for Waddesdon ... to 0.95 for Vroni : No ...)

Alternative Names
Ferdinand James von Rothschild British politician

Ferdinand James von Rothschild Brits politicus (1839-1898)

Ferdinand James von Rothschild polític britànic

Ferdinand James von Rothschild político británico

Ferdinand von Rothschild politicien britannique

Rothschild Baron de 1839-1898

Rothschild, Ferdinand James de baron

Rothschild, Ferdinand James de Rothschild 1839-1898 Baron

Rothschild, Ferdinand James de Rothschild, Baron, 1839-1898

ראטהשילד, פ

ファーディナンド・ド・ロスチャイルド

Languages
English (85)

German (1)

French (1)

Covers