WorldCat Identities

Hinkley, John

Overview
Works: 15 works in 19 publications in 2 languages and 62 library holdings
Genres: Photographs from space  Software  Interactive multimedia 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QB621, 331.257270835
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Hinkley
Student workers in high school and beyond : the effects of part-time employment on participation in education, training and work by Margaret Vickers( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mars explorer( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains low to high resolution images of the surface of Mars, pieced together from NASA's Viking Missions. Contains the entire surface of Mars from 52 degrees north latitude to 50 degrees south latitude
Venus explorer by John Hinkley( )

1 edition published in 1994 and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Venus explorer contains the most detailed and complete images of the planet Venus that are available, photographed by NASA's Magellan orbiter. Displays at four levels of detail. The program can overlay the International Astronomical Union (IAU) approved names of objects and places as well as longitude and latitude lines with labels
Venus explorer for Macintosh by John Hinkley( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Venus explorer contains the most detailed and complete images of the planet Venus that are available, photographed by NASA's Magellan orbiter. Displays at four levels of detail. The program can overlay the International Astronomical Union (IAU) approved names of objects and places as well as longitude and latitude lines with labels
Mars explorer by John Hinkley( )

3 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains low to high resolution images of the surface of Mars, pieced together from NASA's Viking Missions. Contains the entire surface of Mars from 52 degrees north latitude to 50 degrees south latitude
Mars explorer for Macintosh by John Hinkley( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains low to high resolution images of the surface of Mars, pieced together from NASA's Viking Missions. Contains the entire surface of Mars from 52 degrees north latitude to 50 degrees south latitude
Vistapro for Windows by John Hinkley( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Create realistic 3D fractal landscapes using data from the U.S. Geological Survey and NASA as a starting point
Report of the Maryland Commissioners on Uniform State Laws to the General assembly of Maryland, 1933 by Maryland Commissioners on Uniform State Laws( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Venus explorer( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Venus Explorer is an interactive image browsing program for casual exploration of the Venusian surface at various levels of detail. Images were taken by the Magellan orbiter and processed by NASA, JPL, and John Hinkley
Vistapro by John Hinkley( )

1 edition published in 1992 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Three dimensional landscape simulation program which can recreate real landscapes using U.S. Geological Survey Digital Elevation Model data or allow the user to create new landscapes with a fractal landscape generator
Vistapro CD ROM edition for IBM( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Vistapro is a 3-dimensional landscape simulation program. It uses U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Digital Elevation Model (DEM) files to recreate real world landscapes in vivid detail. Vistapro can also create landscapes from a random seed number. The program is an educational tool and also a research tool for the study of topography
Astropack( )

1 edition published in 1997 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Vistapro for Windows( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Create and animated realistic 3D fractal landscapes using real-world data from the U.S. Geological Survey and NASA as a starting point
Hinkley collection by John Hinkley( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Hinkley collection is comprised of an account book and exercise book owned by members of the Hinkley family of Georgetown, Maine, in the mid-18th and early 19th centuries. The materials pertain to John Hinkley's finances, Samuel P. Hinkley's finances and education, and religious poetry
Vista Pro 3.12 exploration by John Hinkley( )

1 edition published in 1994 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Générateur de paysages en 3D et caméra de survol
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.24 for Venus expl ... to 1.00 for Vista Pro ...)

Alternative Names
Hinkley, R. John

Languages
English (15)

French (2)