WorldCat Identities

Hoskins, Brian

Overview
Works: 51 works in 80 publications in 2 languages and 652 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Drama  Fiction  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Illustrator
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Brian Hoskins
Large-scale dynamical processes in the atmosphere ( Book )
12 editions published between 1983 and 1988 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fluid dynamics of the midlatitude atmosphere by Brian Hoskins( )
5 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book gives a coherent development of the current understanding of the fluid dynamics of the middle latitude atmosphere. It is primarily aimed at post-graduate and advanced undergraduate level students and does not assume any previous knowledge of fluid mechanics, meteorology or atmospheric science. The book will be an invaluable resource for any quantitative atmospheric scientist who wishes to increase their understanding of the subject. The importance of the rotation of the Earth and the stable stratification of its atmosphere, with their implications for the balance of larger-scale flow
Diagnostics of the global atmospheric circulation : based on ECMWF analyses 1979-1989 ( Book )
3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Palaeoclimates and their modelling : with special reference to the Mesozoic era by John R. L Allen( )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The purpose of this book is to faciliate the integration of available geological information (the tangible but incomplete evidence relating to Mesozoic palaeoclimates), with insights that may be derived from climate modelling of a meteorological character. By such an integration of meteorological and geological approaches, future patterns of possible climate change, and the localised consequences of such changes, may be better predicted. The book shows what can begin to be achieved when information, techniques and insights from a wide range of fields are considered together
Balto III by Simon Wells( Visual )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A dazzling, animated adventure about a part husky/part wolf. Based on a true story
A topsy-turvy day by Will Brenton( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Our world by Brian Jones( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dynamics of low-frequency phenomena in the atmosphere : notes from an NCAR Summer Colloquium ( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The influence of physical processes on extratropical singular vectors by M. M Coutinho( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
North America by Antony Mason( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vse o gradovih by Chris Madsen( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in Slovenian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Lagrangian climatology for the North Atlantic by John Methven( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rosie's special day by Will Brenton( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Let's go by Sue Wilkinson( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Let's go by R Nakata( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diagnostics of the global atmospheric circulation based on ECMWF analysis 1979-1989 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Let's go by E Kisslinger( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Atmospheric frontogenesis by Brian Hoskins( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Let's go by Brian Hoskins( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.06 for A topsy-tu ... to 1.00 for A Lagrangi ...)
Alternative Names
Hoskins, B.
Hoskins, B. J.
Hoskins, B. J. (Brian J.)
Hoskins, Brian.
Languages
English (45)
Slovenian (1)
Covers