WorldCat Identities

Apostel, Leo

Overview
Works: 149 works in 464 publications in 7 languages and 3,805 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other, Illustrator, Creator, Restager
Classifications: B5305, 199.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Leo Apostel
Logique, apprentissage et probabilité by Leo Apostel( Book )

23 editions published between 1959 and 1974 in 3 languages and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Logique et équilibre by Leo Apostel( Book )

21 editions published between 1957 and 1974 in French and Undetermined and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Filiation des structures, par Léo Apostel [et al by Leo Apostel( Book )

23 editions published between 1962 and 1974 in French and Undetermined and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Liaisons analytiques et synthétiques dans les comportements du sujet by Leo Apostel( Book )

21 editions published between 1957 and 1974 in 3 languages and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Explication dans les sciences by Academie Internationale de Philosophie des Sciences( Book )

15 editions published in 1973 in French and Undetermined and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Logique, langage et théorie de l'information by Leo Apostel( Book )

21 editions published between 1957 and 1974 in French and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African philosophy : myth or reality? by Leo Apostel( Book )

6 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religious atheism?( Book )

6 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Logika en geesteswetenschappen by Leo Apostel( Book )

13 editions published in 1959 in 3 languages and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interdisciplinarité et sciences humaines( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in French and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Materialismo dialettico e metodo scientifico by Leo Apostel( Book )

10 editions published between 1968 and 1974 in Italian and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vrijmetselarij : een wijsgerige benadering by Leo Apostel( Book )

10 editions published between 1985 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aan de hand van een bespreking van de diverse aspecten van vrijmetselarij vanuit filosofisch perspectief wordt de actuele betekenis ervan aangetoond
L'interdisciplinarité problèmes d'enseignement et de recherche dans les universités : rapport fondé sur les résultats d'un séminaire sur l'interdisciplinarité dans les universités by Centre for Educational Research and Innovation( Book )

8 editions published in 1972 in French and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matière et forme : introduction à une épistémologie réaliste by Leo Apostel( Book )

10 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in French and Undetermined and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interdisciplinariedad y ciencias humanas( Book )

6 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in Spanish and Catalan and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pluralisme en verdraagzaamheid by Leo Apostel( Book )

7 editions published in 1966 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population, développement, environnement : pour des regards interdisciplinaires by Leo Apostel( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Langage en contexte : études philosophiques et linguistiques de pragmatique by Liliane Tasmowski( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.03 for Le Langage ... to 0.96 for Materialis ...)

Alternative Names
Apostel, L.

Apostel, L. 1925-1995

Apostel, L. (Leo)

Apostel, Leo

Apostel, Léo 1925-1995

Apostel, Léon.

Apostel Léon 1925-1995

Leo Apostel Belgian philosopher/professor:Vrije Universiteit Brussel/Ghent University

Leo Apostel Belgisch filosoof

Leo Apostel belgischer Philosoph

Leo Apostel filosofo belga

Languages
French (144)

English (40)

Dutch (23)

Italian (10)

Spanish (5)

German (1)

Catalan (1)

Covers