WorldCat Identities

Linn, John Blair 1831-1899

Overview
Works: 79 works in 200 publications in 1 language and 2,083 library holdings
Genres: History  Genealogy  Sources  Periodicals  Registers (Lists)  Biography  Vital statistics  Military history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: F148, 929.3748
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Blair Linn
 
Most widely held works by John Blair Linn
Pennsylvania marriages prior to 1790 : names of persons for whom marriage licenses were issued in the Province of Pennsylvania, previous to 1790 by John Blair Linn( Book )

8 editions published between 1976 and 2001 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Names of persons for whom marriage licenses were issued in the Province of Pennsylvania previous to 1790
Pennsylvania archives by Pennsylvania( )

in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of documents supplementing the companion series known as "Colonial records," which contain the Minutes of the Provincial council, of the Council of safety, and of the Supreme executive council of Pennsylvania
Annals of Buffalo Valley, Pennsylvania, 1755-1855 by John Blair Linn( Book )

18 editions published between 1877 and 2012 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pennsylvania in the War of the Revolution : battalions and line, 1775-1783 by John Blair Linn( Book )

16 editions published between 1880 and 1895 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rosters and brief histories of the various regiments, orderly books of the First and Seventh regiments, and other papers. For detailed list of contents, see Annual report of the Amer. Hist. Assoc. for 1904, p. 633-635
History of Centre and Clinton Counties, Pennsylvania by John Blair Linn( Book )

32 editions published between 1883 and 2008 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of officers of the colonies on the Delaware and the province of Pennsylvania, 1614-1776 by John Blair Linn( Book )

7 editions published between 1880 and 1992 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the families of McKinney-Brady-Quigley by Belle McKinney Hays Swope( Book )

6 editions published between 1905 and 2000 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph MacKenzie, of Scottish descent, was born in Ireland and immigrated about 1750 to Hopewell Township, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania. "The name was changed from MacKenzie or MacKinzie to McKinney ..." by him, as shown by the signature on his will of 1785
Names of persons who took the oath of allegiance to the state of Pennsylvania 1776-1794 by John Blair Linn( Book )

6 editions published between 1890 and 2006 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pennsylvania archives second series( Book )

2 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pennsylvania archives, second series( Book )

in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers relating to the colonies on the Delaware, 1614-1682 by John Blair Linn( Book )

3 editions published between 1877 and 1890 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annals of Buffalo Valley [Pennsylvania] 1755-1855 by John Blair Linn( Book )

3 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pennsylvania archives( Book )

in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains archival records, registers and papers on 17th and 18th century Pennsylvania history. Includes muster rolls and some histories of Pennsylvania militia units from 1744 through the Revolutionary War period; church and marriage records, papers relating to Pennsylvania provincial affairs including boundary disputes and other colonial settlement matters such as Board of Property minutes. Pennsylvania papers relating to the Wyoming controversy with Connecticut, the Whiskey Rebellion and the Revolutionary War are also found
Minutes of the [Pennsylvania] Board of War ... 1777. [Minutes of the Pennsylvania Navy Board, 1777; and other papers relating to the revolutionary war by John Blair Linn( Book )

3 editions published between 1874 and 1879 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Centre and Clinton Counties, Pennsylvania by John Blair Linn( Book )

2 editions published between 2002 and 2007 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Record of Pennsylvania marriages prior to 1810 by John Blair Linn( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pennsylvania archives ... by Thomas Lynch Montgomery( Book )

5 editions published between 1852 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pennsylvania archives. Second series : printed under direction of the Secretary of the Commonwealth by John Blair Linn( Book )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A retrospect, 1791-1891 by John Blair Linn( Book )

3 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pennsylvania in the War of the Revolution, battalions and line, 1775-1783, Vol. 2 by John Blair Linn( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.23 for Pennsylvan ... to 1.00 for The Centre ...)

Pennsylvania marriages prior to 1790 : names of persons for whom marriage licenses were issued in the Province of Pennsylvania, previous to 1790
Alternative Names
Linn, John B.

Languages
English (137)

Covers
Names of persons who took the oath of allegiance to the state of Pennsylvania 1776-1794Record of Pennsylvania marriages prior to 1810