WorldCat Identities

Hiorns, R. W.

Overview
Works: 17 works in 98 publications in 1 language and 1,399 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Handbooks and manuals  Terminology 
Roles: Editor, Author, Thesis advisor
Classifications: QL752, 591.524
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by R. W Hiorns
The mathematical theory of the dynamics of biological populations; based on a conference organised by the Institute of Mathematics and Its Applications in association with the Institute of Biology by R. W Hiorns( Book )

48 editions published between 1973 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 858 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic patterns in developed societies by R. W Hiorns( Book )

17 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fitting of growth and allied curves of the asymptotic regression type by Steven's method by R. W Hiorns( Book )

12 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistics by R. W Hiorns( Book )

4 editions published between 1965 and 1971 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mathematical theory of the dynamics of biological populations( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Definitions and formulae for students : statistics by R. W Hiorns( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistics. Compiled by R.W. Hiorns by R. W Hiorns( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dissection of visuospatial disorders : behavioural evidence and theoretical implications by Ziyah Minoo Mehta( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The mathematical theory of the dynamics of biology population II by Conference on the Mathematical Theory of the Dynamics of Biological Populations( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The mathematical theory of the dynamics of biological populations by Conference on the Dynamics of Biological Populations (1972( )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The mathematical theory of the dynamics of biology population by Conference on the Mathematical Theory of the Dynamics of Biological Populations( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recent European fertility patterns : fitting curves to "distorted" distributions by T Chandola( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Concerns mainly the United Kingdom and Ireland
A study of some aspects of imputation techniques in discriminant and regression analyses by Abdul Lateef Bello( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The mathematical theory of the dynamics of biological populations II; based on the proceedings of a conference on the mathematical theory of the dynamics of biological populations organised by the Institute of the mathematics and its applications and hekd in Oxford, 1st-3rd July, 1980 by Mathematical theory of the dynamics of biological populations organised by the Institute of mathematics and its applications 1980 : Oxford( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ultrastructural features of the sensori-motor cortex of the primate by J. J Sloper( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.37 for The mathem ... to 0.98 for Ultrastruc ...)

Alternative Names
Hiorns, Robert William.

Hiorns, Robert Williams

Languages
English (92)